Cowboy Joe Club Announces 2008-09 Endowed Athletic Scholarships

Jan. 27, 2009

LARAMIE, Wyo. -


Cowboy Joe Club Executive Director Josh Rebholz has announced the 2008-09 recipients of the Cowboy Joe Club Endowed Scholarships. These deserving student-athletes will be recognized at the Air Force men's basketball game on January 27 and the BYU women's basketball game on January 31.

"All of these student-athletes have demonstrated a strong commitment to academics, athletics and community involvement," said Rebholz. "They exemplify the exceptional characteristics that our donors expect from these recipients,"

Donors have established over 35 endowed scholarships in which funds each year are used to support scholarships for UW student-athletes.

The 2008-09 Scholarship recipients are listed below:

  • NATRONA COUNTY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Allie Childers, Women's Track
  • THE BEBOUT FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Adam Waddell, Men's Basketball
  • THE RYAN WILLSON "WANT TO" ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Jesson Salyards, Football
  • THE DAVID SCHUTT MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Wynel Seldon, Football
  • THE BOB REIMAN ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Nick Landess, Football
  • THE ARLOWE AND MARY HULETT FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Aubrey Vandiver, Women's Basketball
  • THE HOMER A. AND JANET SCOTT ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Kyle Howard, Football
  • THE C.T. AND WIMP HEWGLEY MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Amanda Lathrop, Soccer
  • THE JOHN P. ELLBOGEN FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - JennaRae Jester, Volleyball and Aimee Stinson, Women's Swimming
  • THE WANDA L. MORGEN ATHLETICS SCHOLARSHIP PRESENTED - Elisabeth Dissen, Women's Basketball
  • THE BILL STRANNIGAN ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Ryan Dermody, Men's Basketball
  • THE COWBOY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP FUND - John Fletcher, Football
  • THE LARRY KORPITZ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - Weston Johnson, Football
  • THE JAMES A. (OL' JIM) AND YVONNE YORK ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Chris Prosinski, Football
  • CHARLES W. JEFFREY, M.D. ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS - Emily Higgins, Women's Track; Kaella Hartigan, Women's Swimming; and Zeb Whipp, Football
  • EPH U. JOHNSON MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Gabe Maier, Men's Golf
  • THE JOHN P. AND HELEN L. ILSLEY MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Jake Edmunds, Football
  • JOHN E. AND NEDA LUERAS MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Grace Shearrer, Women's Track
  • GOLDEN EAGLE CLUB ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Hillary Carlson, Women's Basketball
  • THE AMY WROE BECHTEL CROSS COUNTRY / TRACK and FIELD - Brenna Dooley, Women's Track
  • THE SYLVESTER AND EDNA SIREN MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Clayton Kirven, Football
  • GLENN J. "RED" JACOBY MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - John Alderson, Men's Track
  • ELIZABETH R. QUINN and KAY REID DOWLER FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Joe LeBlanc, Wrestling
  • THE HAROLD H. GARDNER AND MARILYN S. FISKE ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Randi Richardson, Women's Basketball
  • THE FRITZ SHURMUR MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Cory VomBaur, Wrestling
  • THE DICK, JEANNE, TY AND ANDY NELSON ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Nicole Rice, Soccer
  • McBETH-RUBY WOMEN'S ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Shaylee Babbitt, Women's Track
  • THE RENDLE FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Megan McGuffey, Women's Basketball and Chris Sundberg, Football
  • H. NEALE ROACH ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS - Joe Evers. Football
  • THE CROSS COUNTRY TEAM AND TRACK TEAM MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS - Mark Korir, Men's Track and Nikki Peterson, Women's Track
  • THE ROBERT AND SHIRLEY KELLEY ATHLETICS SCHOLARHIP - Mikala Henzlik, Women's Golf
  • ALUIA SPRATT ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Jennifer Schmitz, Women's Track
  • THE BRUCE AND DEANNA LIEN ENDOWMENT FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AND IN HONOR OF MILWARD AND LORNA SIMPSON ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Dominique Sisk, Women's Basketball
  • THE BONNER FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Morgan Johnson, Soccer
  • THE BOB AND CAROL SHARP ATHLETICS SCHOLARSHIP - Carly Van Hollen, Tennis
  • MICHAEL R. PHILLIPS MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Casey Ruff, Men's Golf