Cowboy Joe Club Annnounces 2007-08 Endowed Athletic Scholarships

Feb. 2, 2008

LARAMIE, Wyo. -

Cowboy Joe Club Executive Director Josh Rebholz announced the 2007-08 recipients of the Cowboy Joe Club Endowed Scholarships. These deserving student-athletes will be recognized at the BYU (Feb. 2) and Cal State-Bakersfield (Feb. 6) men's basketball games.

"All of these student-athletes have demonstrated a strong commitment to academics, athletics and community involvement. They exemplify the exceptional characteristics that our donors expect from these recipients," said Rebholz.

Donors have established 36 endowed scholarships in which funds each year are used to support scholarships for UW student-athletes.

The 2007-08 Scholarship recipients are listed below:

*NATRONA COUNTY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Morgan Johnson, SOCCER
*THE BEBOUT FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Zeb Whipp, FOOTBALL
*THE RYAN WILLSON "WANT TO" ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Sean Claffey, FOOTBALL
*THE DAVID SCHUTT MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Ward Dobbs, FOOTBALL
*THE BOB REIMAN ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Nicole Rice, SOCCER
*THE ARLOWE AND MARY HULETT FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Chris Prosinski, FOOTBALL
*THE HOMER A. AND JANET SCOTT ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Weston Johnson, FOOTBALL
*THE C.T. AND WIMP HEWGLEY MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Annie Gorenstein, COWGIRL BASKETBALL
*THE JOHN P. ELLBOGEN FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Lauren Scott, VOLLEYBALL AND Michael Ray, FOOTBALL
*THE WANDA L. MORGEN ATHLETICS SCHOLARSHIP - Hanna Zavecz, COWGIRL BASKETBALL
*THE BILL STRANNIGAN ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Justyna Podziemska, COWGIRL BASKETBALL
*THE COWBOY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP FUND - Devin Moore, FOOTBALL
*THE LARRY KORPITZ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - Luke Chase, FOOTBALL
*THE JAMES A. (OL' JIM) AND YVONNE YORK ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Wade Betschart, FOOTBALL
*CHARLES W. JEFFREY, M.D. ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS - Chris Sundberg, FOOTBALL; Amanda Gordon, COWGIRL TRACK AND FIELD; AND Angie Hellbaum, VOLLEYBALL
*EPH U. JOHNSON MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Kaelee Aegerter, COWGIRL GOLF
*THE JOHN P. AND HELEN L. ILSLEY MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Joe Evers, FOOTBALL
*JOHN E. AND NEDA LUERAS MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Levi Bell, COWBOY SWIM TEAM
*GOLDEN EAGLE CLUB ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Megan McGuffey, COWGIRL BASKETBALL
*THE AMY WROE BECHTEL CROSS COUNTRY / TRACK AND FIELD SCHOLARSHIP - Michael Huntington, COWBOY TRACK
*THE SYLVESTER AND EDNA SIREN MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Michael Medina, FOOTBALL
*GLENN J. "RED" JACOBY MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Shaylee Babbitt , COWGIRL TRACK AND FIELD
*ELIZABETH R. QUINN and KAY REID DOWLER FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Cole Dallaserra, WRESTLING
*THE HAROLD H. GARDNER AND MARILYN S. FISKE ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Mallory Cline, COWGIRL BASKETBALL
*THE FRITZ SHURMUR MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Cody Grant, WRESTLING
*THE DICK, JEANNE, TY AND ANDY NELSON ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Brenna Dooley, COWGIRL TRACK AND FIELD
*McBETH-RUBY WOMEN'S ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Allie Childers, COWGIRL TRACK AND FIELD
*THE RENDLE FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Kaella Hartigan, COWGIRL SWIM TEAM
*H. NEALE ROACH ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS - Aubrey Vandiver, COWGIRL BASKETBALL AND Eric Platt, COWBOY BASKETBALL
*THE CROSS COUNTRY TEAM AND TRACK TEAM MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS - Taylor Kelting, COWBOY CROSS COUNTRY / TRACK AND Gretchen Johnson, COWGIRL CROSS COUNTRY / TRACK
*THE ROBERT AND SHIRLEY KELLEY ATHLETICS SCHOLARHIP - Dominique Sisk, COWGIRL BASKETBALL
*ALUIA SPRATT ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Amanda Yentes, COWGIRL TRACK AND FIELD
*THE BRUCE AND DEANNA LIEN ENDOWMENT FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AND IN HONOR OF MILWARD AND LORNA SIMPSON ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Matt Jones, COWBOY SWIMMING
*THE BONNER FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Brittany Wainwright, COWGIRL SWIMMING AND DIVING
*THE BOB AND CAROL SHARP ATHLETICS SCHOLARSHIP - Corina Lazar, COWGIRL TENNIS
*MICHAEL R. PHILLIPS MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Casey Ruff, COWBOY GOLF