UW Endowed Athletic Scholarships to be Presented at This Week's Home Basketball Games

Feb. 17, 2010

LARAMIE, Wyo. - University of WyomingCowboy Joe Club Endowed Athletic Scholarship Presentations

Cowboy Joe Club Executive Director Josh Rebholz has announced the 2009-10 recipients of the Cowboy Joe Club Endowed Scholarships. These deserving student-athletes will be recognized at the Wyoming vs. New Mexico women's basketball game on Wednesday, Feb. 17 and the Wyoming vs. BYU men's basketball game on Saturday, Feb. 20.

"All of these student-athletes have demonstrated a strong commitment to academics, athletics and community involvement," said Rebholz. "They exemplify the exceptional characteristics that our donors expect from these recipients,"

Donors have established over 35 endowed scholarships in which funds each year are used to support scholarships for UW student-athletes.

The 2009-10 Scholarship recipients are listed below...

  • NATRONA COUNTY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Kaylee Beddes, Women's Track
  • THE BEBOUT FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Daylen Harrison, Men's Basketball
  • THE RYAN E. WILLSON "WANT TO" ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Brian Hendricks, Football
  • THE DAVID SCHUTT MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Russ Arnold, Football
  • THE BOB REIMAN ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Joe Evers, Football
  • THE ARLOWE AND MARY HULETT FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Chris Prosinski, Football
  • THE HOMER A. AND JANET SCOTT ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- John Fletcher, Football
  • THE C.T. AND WIMP HEWGLEY MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Cory VomBaur, Wrestling
  • THE JOHN P. ELLBOGEN FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Emily Layton, Soccer and Phil Henzlik, Men's Golf
  • THE WANDA L. MORGEN ATHLETICS SCHOLARSHIP - Randi Richardson, Women's Basketball
  • THE BILL STRANNIGAN ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Hillary Carlson, Women's Basketball
  • THE COWBOY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Afam Muojeke, Men's Basketball and Aubrey Vandiver, Women's Basketball
  • THE LARRY KORPITZ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP- Alex Toney, Football
  • THE JAMES A. (OL' JIM) AND YVONNE YORK ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Zach Bolger, Football
  • CHARLES W. JEFFREY, M.D. ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS- Cole Dallaserra, Wrestling; Rebecca Berger, Tennis; and Tommy Gregory, Men's Swimming
  • EPH U. JOHNSON MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Gabe Maier, Men's Golf
  • THE JOHN P. AND HELEN L. ILSLEY MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Josh Leonard, Football
  • JOHN E. AND NEDA LUERAS MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- John Alderson, Men's Track
  • GOLDEN EAGLE CLUB ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- JennaRae Jester, Volleyball
  • THE AMY WROE BECHTEL CROSS COUNTRY / TRACK and FIELD - Amanda Gordon, Women's Track
  • THE SYLVESTER AND EDNA SIREN MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Karsten Sween, Football
  • GLENN J. "RED" JACOBY MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Emily Huth, Swimming
  • ELIZABETH R. QUINN and KAY REID DOWLER FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Alfonso Hernandez, Wrestling
  • THE HAROLD H. GARDNER AND MARILYN S. FISKE ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Brenna Freeze, Women's Basketball
  • THE FRITZ SHURMUR MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Weston Johnson, Football
  • THE DICK, JEANNE, TY AND ANDY NELSON ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Stephen Michel, Men's Track
  • McBETH-RUBY WOMEN'S ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Britney Jackson, Women's Track
  • THE RENDLE FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Clayton Kirven, Football
  • H. NEAL ROACH ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP - Nicole Rice, Soccer
  • THE UW CROSS COUNTRY TEAM AND TRACK TEAM MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS- Greg Miller, Men's Track and Emily Byra, Women's Track
  • THE ROBERT AND SHIRLEY KELLEY ATHLETICS SCHOLARHIP- Jonelle Martinez, Women's Golf
  • AULIA SPRATT ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Erica Anderson, Women's Track
  • THE BRUCE AND DEANNA LIEN ENDOWMENT FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AND IN HONOR OF MILWARD AND LORNA SIMPSON ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Danny Dutmer, Football
  • THE BONNER FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- David Schmitt, Men's Swimming
  • THE BOB AND CAROL SHARP ATHLETICS SCHOLARSHIP- Dani Bedore, Volleyball
  • MICHAEL R. PHILLIPS MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Casey Ruff, Men's Golf