University of Wyoming Cowboy Joe Club Endowed Athletic Scholarship Presentations

February 12, 2011

LARAMIE, Wyo. -

         Cowboy Joe Club Executive Director Josh Rebholz announced the 2010-11 recipients of the Cowboy Joe Club Endowed Scholarships. These deserving student-athletes will be recognized at the New Mexico Women's basketball game on February 8th and the TCU Men's basketball game on February 12th.

"All of these student-athletes have demonstrated a strong commitment to academics, athletics, and community involvement. They exemplify the exceptional characteristics that our donors expect from these recipients," said Rebholz. Donors have established over 35 endowed scholarships in which funds each year are used to support scholarships for UW student-athletes.

The 2010-11 Scholarship recipients are listed below...

  • NATRONA COUNTY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Makenzie Bartsch, Women's Volleyball
  • THE BEBOUT FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Luke Ruff, Football
  • THE RYAN E. WILLSON "WANT TO" ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Patrick Mertens, Football
  • THE DAVID SCHUTT MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Marcell Gipson, Football
  • THE BOB REIMAN ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Amanda Schumacher, Women's Swimming
  • THE ARLOWE AND MARY HULETT FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Aubrey Vandiver, Women's Basketball
  • THE HOMER A. AND JANET SCOTT ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- David Leonard, Football
  • THE C.T. AND WIMP HEWGLEY MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Jonelle Martinez, Women's Golf
  • THE JOHN P. ELLBOGEN FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Carly Van Hollen, Women's Tennis & Reese Roehrkasse, Women's Volleyball
  • THE WANDA L. MORGEN ATHLETICS SCHOLARSHIP- Brenna Freeze, Women's Basketball
  • THE BILL STRANNIGAN ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Randi Richardson, Women's Basketball
  • THE COWBOY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Chris Prosinski, Football & Stephen Michel, Men's Track and Field
  • THE LARRY KORPITZ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP- Brian Hendricks, Football
  • THE JAMES A. (OL' JIM) AND YVONNE YORK ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Clayton Kirven, Football
  • CHARLES W. JEFFREY, M.D. ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS- Maria Cress, Women's Track and Field; Kasey Robinson, Women's Swimming; Cole Dallaserra, Wrestling
  • EPH U. JOHNSON MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Clinton Boutelle, Men's Golf
  • THE JOHN P. AND HELEN L. ILSLEY MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Reece Hall, Football
  • JOHN E. AND NEDA LUERAS MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Mara Cosgrove, Soccer
  • GOLDEN EAGLE CLUB ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Hillary Carlson, Women's Basketball
  • THE AMY WROE BECHTEL CROSS COUNTRY / TRACK and FIELD- Francis Gipson, Women's Track and Field
  • THE SYLVESTER AND EDNA SIREN MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Alex Toney, Football
  • GLENN J. "RED" JACOBY MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Meghan Swirzcki, Women's Swimming
  • ELIZABETH R. QUINN and KAY REID DOWLER FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Joe LeBlanc, Wrestling
  • THE HAROLD H. GARDNER AND MARILYN S. FISKE ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Chaundra Sewell, Women's Basketball
  • THE FRITZ SHURMUR MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Gabe Knapton, Football
  • THE DICK, JEANNE, TY AND ANDY NELSON ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Gabe Maier, Men's Golf
  • McBETH-RUBY WOMEN'S ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Lindsey Simmons, Women's Track and Field
  • THE RENDLE FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- David Schmitt, Men's Swimming
  • H. NEAL ROACH ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Brandon Douglass, Men's Track and Field
  • THE UW CROSS COUNTRY TEAM AND TRACK TEAM MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Taylor Kelting, Men's Track and Field & Ashley Hutchinson, Women's Track and Field
  • THE ROBERT AND SHIRLEY KELLEY ATHLETICS SCHOLARHIP- Desmar Jackson, Men's Basketball
  • AULIA SPRATT ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Nicole Rice, Soccer
  • THE BRUCE AND DEANNA LIEN ENDOWMENT FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AND IN HONOR OF MILWARD AND LORNA SIMPSON ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Jay Petsch, Men's Track and Field
  • THE BONNER FAMILY ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Casey Ruff, Men's Golf
  • THE BOB AND CAROL SHARP ATHLETICS SCHOLARSHIP- Jodi Lynn Purdy, Women's Volleyball
  • MICHAEL R. PHILLIPS MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Zach Zaremba, Men's Golf
  • JOHN AND JUDY HORNBECK ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- McKynzie Maher, Women's Track and Field
  • CHOPPING MOTORS LEASE/ROBERT EELLS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP- Kaella Hartigan, Women's Swimming