Fifty UW Student-Athletes Earn Fall 2014 Academic All-Mountain West Honors

Feb. 18, 2015 LARAMIE, Wyo. -

MW Release   Get Acrobat Reader | UW Release   Get Acrobat Reader

The Mountain West Conference announced its Fall 2014 Academic All-Conference Team on Wednesday, and the University of Wyoming had 50 student-athletes named to this year’s team.  That ties for the highest number of UW student-athletes named to the Fall MW Academic All-Conference squad since the Mountain West Conference began competition in the Fall of 1999.  Wyoming also had 50 student-athletes named to the team a year ago in the Fall of 2013.

Wyoming’s 50 members on this year’s team ranks fourth highest among all Mountain West institutions.  New Mexico and Utah State each had 61 student-athletes named to the team, followed by Fresno State with 51 and Wyoming with 50.  In addition to the 11 member schools who are full members of the Mountain West, affiliate members Hawai’i (in football) and Colorado College (in women’s soccer) all had student-athletes named to this year’s team.

The breakdown by sport of Wyoming’s Fall Academic All-Conference honorees includes: 16 football student-athletes, 3 in men’s cross country, 7 from women’s cross country, 14 in women’s soccer and 10 women’s volleyball student-athletes.

There were 31 Cowgirls named to this year’s team and 19 Cowboys.  The Wyoming sophomore class led the way with 17 honorees.  There were 12 Wyoming seniors, 11 juniors and 10 freshmen who earned this year’s honor.

To earn Academic All-Mountain West honors a student-athlete must have achieved a cumulative grade-point average of 3.00 or better and must be a starter or significant contributor on their team.

The five Mountain West Conference sponsored sports that make up the Fall Academic All-Mountain West Team are: men’s cross country, women’s cross country, football, women’s soccer and women’s volleyball.  The Mountain West also names an Academic All-Conference Team for winter and spring sports that is released later in the year.

University of Wyoming Student-Athletes

To Earn Fall 2014 Academic All-Mountain West Conference Honors

Football (16)

Jacob English                So.       3.33                 Kinesiology

Dalton Fields                 Fr.        3.41                  Kinesiology

Jake Jones                    Jr.         3.36                 Mathematics

Rafe Kiely                      Jr.         3.33                 Marketing

J.D. Krill                        Sr.        3.17                 History

Xavier Lewis                  So.       3.60                  Mechanical Engineering

Partrick Mertens            Sr.        3.05                 Finance

Keenan Montgomery    Sr.        3.57                   English

Oscar Nevermann          So.       3.52                  Kinesiology

Eric Nzeocha                 So.       3.19                 Business Administration

Mark Nzeocha               Sr.        3.41                 Finance

Chase Roullier               So.       3.11                 Mechanical Engineering

Sam Stratton                Sr.        3.43                 Political Science

Austin Traphagan         Jr.         3.58                  Animal & Vet Sciences

Drew Van Maanen        Fr.        3.35                  Undeclared

Stuart Williams              Sr.        3.70                 Architectural Engineering and Civil Engineering

Men’s Cross Country (3)

Aaron Derner                Jr.         3.72                  International Studies

Dylan Morin                  Jr.         3.12                  Petroleum Engineering

Michael Seas                 Jr.         3.77                 Chemistry

Women’s Cross Country (7)

Megan Brunette           So.       3.07                   Criminal Justice

Audra DeStefano          Jr.         3.74                  Chemistry

Quinn DeStefano          Fr.        3.71                   Health Science

Devon England             Sr.        3.93                  Microbiology

Lauren Hamilton           Fr.        3.21                   Pre-Nursing

Holly Page                     Sr.        3.93                 Elementary Education

Ali Walker                     So.       3.85                  Kinesiology

Women’s Soccer (14)

Alisha Bass                    Fr.        3.71                Business Administration

Alex Boehm                  Sr.        3.92                  Business Administration

Kimmy Burbank             Fr.        3.69                  Kinesiology

Brooklyn Chambers       So.       3.72                  Secondary Education/English

Hayley Charlton             Sr.        3.65                  Kinesiology

Kayla Cryer                    Fr.        3.00                 Pre-Nursing

Kasey Curtis                  Sr.        3.35                 Accounting

Sammi Dunda               So.       3.77                  Kinesiology

Kaitlyn Lomsnes             Fr.        3.67                 Animal & Vet Sciences

Katie Marcheso             So.       3.77                  Kinesiology

Mandy Meyer                So.       3.62                  Physiology

Laurel Ramer                 So.       4.00                  Pharmacy

Georgia Rowntree         Fr.        3.62                   Kinesiology

Shelby Shorb                So.       3.40                  Kinesiology

Women’s Volleyball (10)

Lily Austin                     Fr.        3.48                  Undeclared

Laura Beach                  So.       3.91                  Kinesiology

Courtney Chacon          So.       3.49                  Speech Pathology

Kayla Henderson           Jr.         3.12                  Accounting

Kaitlyn Johnson             Jr.         3.66                  Art

Erin Kirby                      Sr.        3.41                  Speech Pathology

Bridget Shanahan         Jr.         3.17                   Communications

Kayla Slofkiss                 So.       3.00                 Undeclared

Allison Waldvogel          Jr.         3.78                   Physiology

Nicole Walker                So.       3.03                  Marketing