Cowboy Swim Team Edges Air Force In Season Opener

Nov. 5, 1999

LARAMIE, Wyo. -

The University of Wyoming men?s swimming and diving team opened up its1999-2000 season Friday at Corbett Pool by narrowly defeating the Air Force Academy 122-121.

Two Cowboy newcomers splashed their ways to impressive individual victories. Freshman Damian Storz (Woodlands,Calif.) won both the 1000 freestyle (10:03.16) and the 500 freestyle (4:45.75) while freshman Jake Weidert (Spokane,Wash.) took first in the 200 butterfly (1:55.50). Sophomore Guy Fulfer (Worland, Wyo.) rounded out the first-place finishersfor the Pokes by winning the 200 freestyle (1:44.89).

Other strong individual performances for Wyoming were sophomore Per Malmberg (second 1000 freestyle), junior Al Jarrell(second 200 IM and 200 breaststroke), junior Buddy Boysen (second 200 butterfly) and senior captain Phil Rehard (second200 backstroke).

In the diving events sophomore Oscar Delgado (Covina, Calif.) picked up where he left off last week by once again takingfirst in both the 1-Meter (278.93) and the 3-Meter (278.33). Junior Christian Brienza scored crucial team points with asecond-place showing in the 1-Meter and a fourth in the 3-Meter.

?That was one of the most exciting college swim meets I?ve ever been to,? said Wyoming head coach Tom Johnson. ?This is ahuge victory for these guys. It's our first conference win, and to beat a team that beat us as bad as they did at conference lastseason and in both dual meets last year is a big deal. This is a tremendous step for our program.

?The men honestly believe they can win meets and be competitive after their performance against Air Force,? Johnson said.?These guys are here to train and to win and they want to win and their hungry.?

Wyoming next travels to Denver, Colo., Friday, Nov. 12, for a dual meet with Denver University. Both the men?s andwomen's team will be competing against the Pioneers.

University of Wyoming vs Air Force Academy (MEN)Friday, Nov. 5, 1999Corbett Pool, Laramie, Wyo.

400 Medley RelayPlace Team Time Points1 Air Force-A 3:30.72 112 Wyoming-A 3:32.68 43 Air Force-B 3:36.02 24 Wyoming-B 3:36.83 -5 Wyoming-C 3:40.34 -6 Air Force-C 3:54.02 -

1000 FreestylePlace Name Team Time Points1 Damian Storz UW 10:03.16 92 Per Malmberg UW 10:06.78 43 James McCroan AFA 10:11.76 34 Ryan Typolt UW 10:15.22 25 Andrew Mitchell AFA 10:28.25 16 Matt Shipstead AFA 10:35.27 -

200 FreestylePlace Name Team Time Points1 Guy Fulfer UW 1:44.89 92 Stewart Parker AFA 1:45.36 43 Ted Dibble UW 1:47.40 34 John Dayton AFA 1:47.71 25 Marshal Haylett AFA 1:48.01 16 Jaime Snider UW 1:48.94 -

50 FreestylePlace Name Team Time Points1 Tim Pascke AFA 21.43 92 Tyler Paige AFA 21.92 43 Colin Wallace UW 22.24 34 Jake Rehard UW 22.58 25 Jon George UW 22.71 16 Matthew Tarantino AFA 23.11 -

200 IMPlace Name Team Time Points1 Josh Finch AFA 1:57.74 92 Al Jarrell UW 1:58.12 43 Jake Weidert UW 1:59.45 34 Damian Storz UW 1:59.48 25 Matt Horner AFA 2:00.76 16 Matt Ihenfeld AFA 2:04.46 -

200 ButterflyPlace Name Team Time Points1 Jake Weidert UW 1:55.50 92 Buddy Boysen UW 1:58.31 43 Mike Grados AFA 1:59.46 34 Jason Garman UW 2:00.59 25 Andrew Wells AFA 2:01.64 16 Andrew Badgett AFA 2:02.26

100 Freestyle Place Name Team Time Points 1 Tim Pascke AFA 47.35 9 2 Guy Fulfer UW 48.68 4 3 Colin Wallace UW 49.07 3 4 John Dayton AFA 49.19 2 5 Nate Amidon AFA 49.40 1 6 Ted Dibble UW 49.68 -

200 Backstroke Place Name Team Time Points 1 Edward Steinfort AFA 1:56.20 9 2 Phil Rehard UW 1:57.84 4 3 Scott Percival AFA 1:58.06 3 4 Matt Horner AFA 1:58.50 2 5 Shawn Kolahi-Koocheki UW 2:00.69 1 6 Jaime Snide UW 2:05.17 -

500 Freestyle Place Name Team Time Points 1 Damian Storz UW 4:45.75 9 2 Stewart Parker AFA 4:48.63 4 3 John Olsen AFA 4:56.42 3 4 Per Malmberg UW 4:57.23 2 5 Ryan Typolt UW 4:57.73 1 6 Josh Finch AFA 5:04.90 -

200 Breaststroke Place Name Team Time Points 1 Matt Ihenfeld AFA 2:08.57 9 2 Al Jarrell UW 2:10.85 4 3 Jody McGrath UW 2:14.99 3 4 James Bales AFA 2:16.99 2 5 John Dayton AFA 2:19.32 1 6 Phil Bitter UW 2:21.54 -

400 Freestyle Relay Place Team Time Points 1 Air Force-A 3:10.83 11 2 Wyoming-A 3:11.07 4 3 Wyoming-B 3:15.65 2 4 Air Force-B 3:15.90 - 5 Air Force-C 3:22.45 - 6 Wyoming-C 3:29.92 -

Air Force Academy vs. University of WyomingDual Meet Nov. 5, 1999 (DIVING)

Men's 1-Meter Diving Place Name Team Score Points 1 Oscar Delgado UW 278.93 9 2 Christian Brienza UW 230.10 4 3 Jim Marion AFA 228.68 3 4 Doug Hulse AFA 227.40 2 5 Jeff Roberson AFA 182.47 1

Men's 3-Meter Diving Place Name Team Score Points 1 Oscar Delgado UW 278.33 9 2 Doug Hulse AFA 240.60 4 3 Jim Marion AFA 234.15 3 4 Christian Brienza UW 217.88 2 5 Jeff Roberson AFA 151.88 1

FINAL TEAM SCORES - MEN Place Team Score 1 UW 122 2 AFA 121