Cowgirl Swim Team Defeats New Mexico

Nov. 20, 1999

LARAMIE, Wyo. -

The University of Wyoming women'sswimming and diving team defeated the University of New Mexico 123-82 ina conference dual Saturday at Albuquerque, N.M.. The victory improvesthe Cowgirls season dual record to 3-0 overall, 2-0 in the Mountain WestConference.

The Cowgirls won eight of eleven events on way to the win with seniorsJen Rice and Emily Hollon each winning two events. Rice won the 1000free and 500 free with Hollon winning the 50 free and 100 free.

Other individual winners for Wyoming were senior Jessica Schiffl in the200 free, freshman Angie Sax in the 200 butterfly and freshman DarcreaCorey in the 200 backstroke. UW also won the 400 freestyle relay.

?The women had a great meet,? said UW assistant swim coach Jane Bartee.?We knew it was going to be tough coming into the meet but the girls allstood up and did what they had to to get the win.?

The Cowgirls are back in the pool Tuesday, Nov. 23, when the travel toGreeley, Colo., for a dual meet against Northern Colorado.

400 Yard Medley RelayPlace    Team              Time2        Wyoming (A)       4:04.09         D.Corey, J. Schurz, A. Sax, E. Hollon3        Wyoming (B)       4:13.51         A. Nowak, M. Lewis, A. Haywood, C. Rehard

1000 FreestylePlace Name Time1 Jen Rice 10:38.433 Darcrea Corey 10:58.344 Erin Hennings 11:15.23

200 FreestylePlace Name Time1 Jessica Schiffl 1:56.453 Anne Haywood 1:59.804 Jaime LaBrayere 2:01.08

50 FreestylePlace Name Time1 Emily Hollon 24.642 Allison Schmid 25.565 Missy Lewis 26.28

200 IMPlace Name Time2 Jennifer Schurz 2:12.843 Angie Sax 2:15.325 Elizabeth Nowak 2:17.46

200 ButterflyPlace Name Time1 Angie Sax 2:08.402 Jen Weidert 2:10.504 Anne Haywood 2:16.74

100 FreestylePlace Name Time1 Emily Hollon 53.853 Allison Schmid 54.586 Cristin Rehard 58.66

200 BackstrokePlace Name Time1 Darcrea Corey 2:07.673 Jaime LaBrayere 2:17.174 Anna Nowak 2:19.13

500 FreestylePlace Name Time1 Jen Rice 5:12.562 Jessica Schiffl 5:14.577 Erin Hennings 5:43.31

200 BreaststrokePlace Name Time4 Jen Weidert 2:30.096 Anna Nowak 2:34.696 Jennifer Schurz 2:34.69

400 Freestyle RelayPlace Name Time1 Wyoming (A) 3:41.73 A. Schmid, J. Schiffl, J. Rice, J. LaBrayere4 Wyoming (B) 3:55.80 M. Lewis, C. Rehard, E. Nowak, E. Hennings