Twenty Six UW Swimmers and Divers Named All-MWC

March 2, 2010

LARAMIE, Wyo. -

Following a successful dual meet season and a strong performance at the 2010 Mountain West Conference Championships, a total of 26 Wyoming swimming and diving student-athletes were selected to the All-Mountain West Conference team.

To be named to the All-MWC team, an individual must place in the top-six of an event for men and top-eight for women at the conference meet. For the relays, a team must place in the top-three of their event.

The Cowgirls finished their most successful season in school history with their highest finish ever at second place in the MWC Championships, while the Pokes finished fourth.

In all for Wyoming, four champions were crowned, three MWC records broken, 13 school records fell, and numerous NCAA provisional times were swam.

2010 Wyoming Swimming and Diving All-Conference Performers:

Men:

  • Kendrick Bachman, Wyoming (200-yard breaststroke)
  • Kyle Bogner, Wyoming (1-meter springboard, 3-meter springboard)
  • Marshall Dilworth, Wyoming (100-yard backstroke, 200-yard individual medley)
  • Brandon Fischer, Wyoming (100-yard breaststroke, 200-yard breaststroke, 200-yard individual medley)
  • Brett Henehan, Wyoming (400-yard individual medley)
  • Robbie Hilton, Wyoming (1650-yard freestyle)
  • Tyler Kybartas, Wyoming (200-yard butterfly)
  • Trevor LeValley, Wyoming (400-yard individual medley)
  • Mark Murdock, Wyoming (1-meter springboard, 3-meter springboard, platform diving)
  • Wyoming 800-yard freestyle relay (Tyler Kybartas, Christian Johnson, Brett Henehan, Tommy Gregory)
  • Wyoming 400-yard medley relay (Marshall Dilworth, Brandon Fischer, Tyler Kybartas, Tommy Gregory)

    Women:

  • Kari Budd, Wyoming (200-yard butterfly)
  • Shelby Bull, Wyoming (100-yard freestyle, 200-yard freestyle)
  • Kelsey Conci, Wyoming (50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke)
  • Kristen Flachbarth, Wyoming (1650-yard freestyle)
  • Lauren Hewson, Wyoming (100-yard breaststroke, 200-yard breaststroke)
  • Kenzie Hewson, Wyoming (50-yard freestyle)
  • Emily Huth, Wyoming (1-meter springboard, platform diving)
  • Paige Fischer, Wyoming (500-yard freestyle, 1650-yard freestyle)
  • Molly Janak, Wyoming (100-yard backstroke)
  • Stephanie Ortiz, Wyoming (1-meter springboard, 3-meter springboard, platform diving)
  • Cassie Stelow, Wyoming (50-yard freestyle, 100-yard breaststroke)
  • Allie Smith, Wyoming (1-meter springboard, 3-meter springboard)
  • Stephanie Vint, Wyoming (500-yard freestyle, 200-yard butterfly, 400-yard individual medley)
  • Caroline Wells, Wyoming (200-yard backstroke)
  • Lesley Young, Wyoming (100-yard breaststroke, 200-yard breaststroke, 200-yard individual medley)
  • Wyoming 200-yard freestyle relay (Kelsey Conci, Shelby Bull, Kenzie Hewson, Cassie Stelow)
  • Wyoming 400-yard freestyle relay (Kelsey Conci, Shelby Bull, Kenzie Hewson, Cassie Stelow)
  • Wyoming 800-yard freestyle relay (Stephanie Vint, Caroline Wells, Kristen Flachbarth, Shelby Bull)
  • Wyoming 200-yard medley relay (Kelsey Conci, Lesley Young, Shelby Bull, Cassie Stelow)
  • Wyoming 400-yard medley relay (Kelsey Conci, Lesley Young, Stephanie Vint, Cassie Stelow)