MWC Announces Swimming & Diving All-Conference Team

March 18, 2002

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. -

The Mountain West Swimming & Diving All-Conference team was announced today. On the men's side, BYU led the way with 14 first-team All-MWC honorees, followed by UNLV (12), Air Force (5), Wyoming (4) and Utah (1). Colorado State topped the women's list with eight first-team selections, while BYU and UNLV each had seven honorees. Utah had five women's swimmers earn first-team honors, New Mexico had three, Air Force two and San Diego State one.

Below is a list of all first- and second-team All-MWC selections with events participated in at the 2002 Mountain West Conference Championships in Oklahoma City, Okla. BYU captured the men's and women's MWC Championship for the third straight year.

FIRST-TEAM ALL-MWC (Men)

Individuals
Paul Brehm, Air Force (100 back, 200 back)
John Dayton, Air Force (100 breast)
Eric Pounds, Air Force (200 IM, 100 fly)
Justin Beardall, BYU (1-meter)
Randy Belliston, BYU (1650 free)
William Betz, BYU (50 free)
Andy Bradley, BYU (3-meter)
Christopher Johnson, BYU (100 back, 200 back)
Jeffrey Mason, BYU (200 free, 100 free)
Viraj, Patil, BYU (platform diving)
Brent Parker, BYU (50 free)
Aaron Russell, BYU (1-meter, 3-meter, platform)
Gary Tan, BYU (200 IM, 200 back)
Adam Ware, BYU (200 breast)Justin Wilcock, BYU (1-meter, 3-meter, platform)
Patrick Adams, UNLV (100 breast, 200 breast)
Michael Day, UNLV (200 fly)
Jonathon Hugo, UNLV (100 back)
Simon Jacint, UNLV (500 free, 200 free, 100 free)
Andrew Livingston, UNLV (100 fly, 200 fly)
David Schick, UNLV (100 fly)
Quincy Schmidt, UNLV (100 breast, 200 IM)
Michael Short, UNLV (50 free, 100 free)
Paul Valen, UNLV (500 free, 400 IM)
Jonathon Hanna, Utah (1650 free)
Jeremy Chudleigh, Wyoming (200 fly)
Guy Fulfer, Wyoming (200 free)
Damian Storz, Wyoming (500 free, 400 IM, 1650 free)
Scott Usher, Wyoming (200 breast)

Relays
Air Force 200 medley relay (Paul Brehm, John Dayton, Eric Pounds, Quoc-Nam Nguyen)
Air Force 400 medley relay (Paul Brehm, John Dayton, Eric Pounds, Nate Amidon)
BYU 800 freestyle relay (Gary Tan, Jeffrey Mason, Randy Belliston, Christopher Johnson)
BYU 200 freestyle relay (Jeff Mason, William Betz, Kurt Mullen, Brent Parker)
BYU 400 medley relay (Christopher Johnson Adam Ware, Gary Tan, Jeff Mason)
BYU 400 freestyle relay (Brent Parker, Michael Mullen, William Betz, Jeffrey Mason)
UNLV 200 medley relay (Dave Schick, Bjorn Erickson, Patrick Adams, Michael Short)
UNLV 800 freestyle relay (Simon Jacint, Quint Allen, Dave Schick, Andrew Livingston)
UNLV 200 freestyle relay (Michael Short, Jonathon Hugo, Bjorn Erikson, Mike Schmidt)
UNLV 400 freestyle relay (Michael Short, Jonathon Hugo, Quint Allen, Jacint Simon)

SECOND-TEAM ALL-MWC (Men)

Individuals
John Dayton, Air Force (100 free)
Ryan Fitzgerald, Air Force (1650 free)
Matthew Horner, Air Force (400 IM)
Brady Lindberg, Air Force (1-meter, platform)
James McCroan, Air Force (50 free)
Eric Pounds, Air Force (200 fly)
Justin Beardall, BYU (3-meter, platform)
William Betz, BYU (100 free)
Christopher Johnson, BYU (500 free)
John Malfatt, BYU (100 back)
Michael Mullen, BYU (200 free)
Viraj Patil, BYU (1-meter, 3-meter)
Gary Tan, BYU (100 back)
Adam Ware, BYU (200 breast)
Patrick Adams, UNLV (200 IM, 200 breast)
Quinten Allen, UNLV (200 free)
Ari Berlin, UNLV (200 breast)
Michael Day, UNLV (200 fly)
Jonathon Hugo, UNLV (200 back)
Andrew Livingston, UNLV (50 free, 200 fly)
Quincy Schmidt, UNLV (200 breast)
Michael Short, UNLV (100 fly)
Paul Valen, UNLV (1650 free)
Evan Castro, Utah (100 breast)
Stephen Linge, Utah (100 fly)
Magnus Lofgren, Utah (500 free)
Cody Rempfer, Utah (200 IM, 200 fly)
Jeremy Chudleigh, Wyoming (200 fly, 200 back)
Scott Usher, Wyoming (100 breast, 200 breast)
Jake Weidert, Wyoming (400 IM)

Relays
Air Force 800 freestyle relay (Nate Amidon, Rory Peterson, Stewart Parker, Kevin Heath)
Air Force 200 freestyle relay (Quoc-Nam Nguyen, Nate Amidon, John Dayton, Stewart Parker)
Air Force 400 freestyle relay (Quoc-Nam Nguyen, Nate Amidon, John Dayton, Kevin Heath)
BYU 200 medley relay (Gary Tan, Adam Ware, Kurt Mullen, William Betz)
Wyoming 400 medley relay (Jerram Chudleigh, Scott Usher, Jake Rehard, Guy Fulfer)

FIRST-TEAM ALL-MWC (Women)

Individuals
Sarah Law, Air Force (1-meter, 3-meter, platform)
Jessica Williams, Air Force (platform)
Nichole Burrows, BYU (100 back)
Tamber Covington, BYU (100 breast, 200 breast)
Amanda Grant, BYU (200 breast)
Jamie Lambert, BYU (100 breast)
Heidi Lietz, BYU (50 free)
Ashlee Rumfallow, BYU (200 back)
Nikki Xanthos, BYU (200 breast)
Lyndsey Carlaw, Colorado State (200 IM, 100 free, 100 fly)
Karin Larka, Colorado State (100 fly)
Kristen Schneider, Colorado State (200 IM, 100 back, 200 back)
Becca Barras, New Mexico (1-meter, 3-meter, platform)
Tracy Berghian, New Mexico (1-meter, 3-meter)
Nicole Overeem, New Mexico (1650 free)
Erin Kilpatrick, San Diego State (400 IM, 200 fly)
Lorena Diaconescu, UNLV (200 IM, 200 free, 100 free)
Tamee Ebert, UNLV (1650 free)
Alyson Noble, UNLV (500 free, 200 free, 1650 free)
Dana Penn, UNLV (500 free, 200 fly)
Madalina Tin, UNLV (50 free)
Raluca Udroiu, UNLV (100 back, 400 IM, 200 back)
Julie Unrau, UNLV (200 fly, 100 fly)
Tessa Greegor, Utah (100 breast)
Kristen Kaiser, Utah (400 IM)
Neringa Statkeviciute, Utah (50 free, 200 free, 100 free)
Loren Sweny, Utah (500 free)

Relays
BYU 200 freestyle relay (Heidi Lietz, Jamie Lambert, Nicki Xanthos, Nichole Burrows)
BYU 400 medley relay (Nichole Burrows, Jamie Lambert, Heidi Lietz, Ashlee Rumfallow)
Colorado State 200 medley relay (Kristen Schneider, Lyndsey McCaslin, Lyndsey Carlaw, Kristin Knudson)
Colorado State 200 freestyle relay (Lyndsey Carlaw, Kristin Knudson, Karin Larka, Kelley Sullivan)
Colorado State 400 freestyle relay (Kristen Schneider, Kristin Knudson, Katie Peck, Lyndsey Carlaw)
UNLV 400 medley relay (Raluca Udroiu, Madalina Tin, Julie Unrau, Lorena Diaconescu)
UNLV 400 freestyle relay (Alyson Noble, Dana Penn, Tamee Ebert, Lorena Diaconescu)
UNLV 200 medley relay (Raluca Udroi, Madalina Tin, Julie Unrau, Lorena Diaconescu)
UNLV 800 freestyle relay (Lorena Diaconescu, Dana Penn, Tamee Ebert, Alyson Noble)
Utah 800 freestyle relay (Neringa Statkeviciute, Loren Sweny, Courtney McKinney, Kristen Kaiser)

SECOND-TEAM ALL-MWC (Women)
Individuals
Laura Bader, Air Force (platform)
Carly Baxter, Air Force (50 free, 200 free, 100 free)
Michelle Hager, Air Force (1-meter)
Catherine Hulse, Air Force (platform)
Karen Long, Air Force (50 free)
Jaymie VanKooten, Air Force (100 fly)
Niki Van'tWout, Air Force (100 back, 200 back)
Julienne White, Air Force (500 free, 1650 free)
Nichole Burrows, BYU (50 free, 200 back)
Tessa Clark, BYU (3-meter)
Kelli Einfeldt, BYU, (1-meter, 3-meter)
Monica Ferrell, BYU (200 fly)
Amanda Grant, BYU (100 breast)
Jamie Lambert, BYU (200 breast)
Heidi Lietz, BYU (100 free, 100 fly)
Rachel Mason, BYU (400 IM)
Ashlee Rumfallow, BYU (100 back)
Kathryn Rappleye, BYU (100 back)
Nikki Xanthos, BYU (100 breast)
Lori Anderson, Colorado State (1-meter, 3-meter)
Kara Crisp, Colorado State (3-meter)
Melissa Fischer, Colorado State (200 breast)
Corinne Hofstetter, Colorado State (1650 free, 200 fly)
Kristin Knudson, Colorado State (100 free)
Katie Peck, Colorado State (200 IM, 400 IM, 100 free)
Dana Penn, Colorado State (400 IM)
Erin Shumway, Colorado State (1-meter, 3-meter, platform)
Rebecca Zarazan, Colorado State (200 fly, 100 fly)
Tracy Berghian, New Mexico (platform)
Kira Carbonneau, New Mexico (200 free)
Amanda Carson, New Mexico (100 fly)
Sandra Colburn, New Mexico (1650 free)
Aimee Duravant, New Mexico (200 fly)
Quinn Michie, New Mexico (200 IM, 400 IM)
Myra Will, New Mexico (50 free)
Meghan Casillian, San Diego State (100 back, 200 back)
Heather DeFelice, San Diego State (50 free, 100 breast, 200 breast)
Aletta Haff, San Diego State (100 back)
Tara Johnson, San Diego State (200 fly, 100 fly)
Erin Kilpatrick, Sa n Diego State (200 IM)
Megan Storey, San Diego State (500 free, 1650 free)
Tamee Ebert, UNLV (500 free, 200 free)
Jessica Fields, UNLV (platform)
Madalina Tin, UNLV (100 breast)
Julie Unrau, UNLV (200 IM, 400 IM)
Sara Afong, Utah (500 free)
Phoenix Fribourg, Utah (100 breast)
Tessa Greegor, Utah (200 breast)
Kristen Kaiser, Utah (500 free, 1650 free)
Loren Sweny, Utah (200 free, 200 back)
Courtney McKinney, Utah (200 IM, 200 free, 100 free)
Mabry Fiddler, Wyoming (200 breast)
Janelyn Lilly, Wyoming (200 back)
Ashlie Niederer, Wyoming (1-meter)

RelaysBYU 200 medley relay (Ashlee Rumfallow, Amanda Grant, Heidi Leitz, Nichole Burrows)
BYU 400 freestyle relay (Nichole Burrows, Heidi Lietz, Amanda Grant, Ashlee Rumfallow)
Colorado State 800 freestyle relay (Kristen Schneider, Katie Peck, Joselyn Watkins, Kelley Sullivan)
Colorado State 400 medley relay (Kristen Schneider, Lyndsey McCaslin, Karin Larka, Lyndsey Carlaw)
UNLV 200 freestyle relay (Madalina Tin, Dana Penn, Timery Chambers, Lindsey Whipple)

2002 MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE INDIVIDUAL AWARDS:

Men's Senior Recognition Award      Matt Horner, Air Force (Winter Springs, Fla.)Women's Senior Recognition Award    Sarah Law, Air Force (Parker, Colo.)

Men's Diver of the Year Justin Wilcock, BYU (Smithfield, Utah)Women's Diver of the Year Sarah Law, Air Force (Parker, Colo.)

Men's Swimmer of the Year Jacint Simon, UNLV (Kecskemet, Hungary)Women's Swimmer of the Year Lorena Diaconescu, UNLV (Bucharest, Romania)

Men's Diving Coach of the Year Keith Russell, BYUWomen's Diving Coach of the Year Stan Curnow, Air Force

Men's Swimming Coach of the Year Tim Powers, BYUWomen's Swimming Coach of the Year Mike Litzinger, Utah