UW Swimming & Diving All-Time Top Performances

March 1, 2001

LARAMIE, Wyo. -

University of Wyoming Women'sAll-Time Top 10 Swimmers By Event

50 Freestyle1. Emily Hollon 24.19 19992. Carrie Behrens 24.30 20003. Kali Christensen 24.41 1994 Bethany Larsen 24.41 19995. Anna Fontcuberta 24.46 19966. Norma Hughes 24.50 19927. Lindsey Springer 24.51 2000 Ryan Springer 24.51 2000 Jody Riskowski 24.51 200110. Kara Selig 24.65 1984

100 Freestyle1. Norma Hughes 52.20 19922. Bethany Larson 52.40 19993. Emily Hollon 52.41 20004. Jody Riskowski 52.93 20015. Jeannie McFadden 53.15 19966. Kali Christensen 53.22 19907. Betsy Graham 53.41 19888. Kara Selig 53.50 19809. Ryan Springer 53.59 200110. Anna Fontcuberta 53.65 1996

200 Freestyle1. Allison Schmid 1:52.50 20012. Norma Hughes 1:53.28 19923. Jen Rice 1:53.60 20004. Emily Hollon 1:53.84 20005. Katie Goodner 1:54.18 19976. Jessica Schiffl 1:55.59 20007. Ashley Crawford 1:56.13 19978. Anna Fontcuberta 1:56.15 19969. Jeannie McFadden 1:56.24 199610. Bethany Larsen 1:56.69 1998

500 Freestyle1. Norma Hughes 4:59.00 19902. Jen Rice 4:59.80 19993. Jessica Schiffl 5:01.54 19994. Allison Schmid 5:03.68 20015. Angie Sax 5:04.07 20016. Katie Goodner 5:04.62 19977. Lauren Bush 5:06.25 20018. Ashley Crawford 5:08.23 19979. Brianna Teets 5:08.47 199710. Mabry Fiddler 5:08.71 2001

1000 Freestyle1. Jen Rice 10:19.08 20002. Jessica Schiffl 10:19.94 19993. Briana Teets 10:29.19 19984. Mabry Fiddler 10:34.00 20015. Ashley Crawford 10:34.56 19976. Katie Goodner 10:38.93 19977. Jennifer Schurz 10:39.29 20018. Kim Bell 10:45.39 19879. Ashley Mallett 10:45.66 200110. Norma Hughes 10:48.77 1991

1650 Freestyle1. Jessica Schiffl 17:06.04 19992. Jen Rice 17:07.54 20003. Briana Teets 17:16.47 19984. Jennifer Schurz 17:30.53 20015. Ashley Crawford 17:34.56 19976. Katie Goodner 17:38.93 19977. Mabry Fiddler 17:39.94 20018. Ashley Mallett 17:42.37 20019. Kim Bell 17:48.34 198710. Tracee Jones 18:07.34 1989

100 Backstroke1. Norma Hughes 55.62 19922. Jody Riskowski 57.06 20013. Joy Johnson 57.35 19934. Erica Kalocinski 57.90 19975. Ryan Springer 58.20 20016. Casey Parola 59.32 19927. Katie Haywood 59.93 20018. Janelyn Lilly 1:00.04 20019. Heather Moore 1:00.52 198710. Krista Belanger 1:00.59 1996

200 Backstroke1. Norma Hughes 1:59.52 19922. Joy Johnson 2:01.94 19933. Darcrea Corey 2:03.79 20004. Jody Riskowski 2:04.36 20015. Casey Parola 2:04.74 19926. Janelyn Lilly 2:06.66 20017. Erika Kalocinski 2:06.77 19978. Krista Belanger 2:07.52 19969. Ryan Springer 2:10.08 200010. Carolanne Turtle 2:10.23 1996

100 Breaststroke1. Mary Frazee 1:04.69 19972. Theresa Nakao 1:05.28 19993. Kiesa Fornstrom 1:05.29 19944. Missy Lewis 1:06.08 20015. Crystal Mecham 1:06.42 20016. Mabry Fiddler 1:06.68 20017. Tamara McCollough 1:06.87 19978. Carrie Rickets 1:07.30 19929. Shannon Terry 1:07.32 199010. Lindsey Springer 1:07.63 2001

200 Breaststroke1. Mabry Fiddler 2:18.46 20012. Crystal Mecham 2:21.59 20013. Theresa Nakao 2:22.23 19994. Kiesa Fornstrom 2:22.69 19985. Mary Frazee 2:23.67 19976. Tamara McCollough 2:24.82 19897. Allison Schmid 2:25.08 20008. Kari Seifert 2:25.08 19989. Jennifer Weidert 2:25.42 200010. Sheri Kirkwood 2:25.56 1992

100 Butterfly1. Angie Sax 55.87 20002. Norma Hughes 56.73 19943. Jennifer Schurz 57.09 20014. Lynn Carlson 57.62 19965. Kelley Hall 59.02 19846. Anne Haywood 59.18 20007. Casey Parola 59.24 19908. Jennifer Weidert 59.35 19979. Shawna Woods 59.44 199010. Erica Kalocinski 59.54 1990

200 Butterfly1. Angie Sax 2:02.74 20002. Jennifer Weidert 2:04.90 19973. Darcrea Corey 2:05.05 20014. Ashley Mallett 2:05.70 20015. Erika Kalocinski 2:08.43 19976. Kelley Hall 2:09.39 19857. Tara Skinner 2:09.40 19848. Shawna Woods 2:09.62 19909. Mabry Fiddler 2:10.07 200110. Carolanne Turtle 2:10.29 1996

200 Individual Medley1. Norma Hughes 2:06.14 19902. Carolanne Turtle 2:07.76 19963. Keisa Fornstrom 2:08.22 19934. Jennifer Weidert 2:08.34 19975. Jennifer Schurz 2:08.58 20006. Mabry Fiddler 2:08.88 20017. Allison Schmid 2:09.76 20008. Briana Teets 2:10.02 19979. Angie Sax 2:10.80 200010. Lynn Carlson 2:11.30 1995

400 Individual Medley1. Mabry Fiddler 4:26.83 20012. Darcrea Corey 4:28.28 20003. Carolanne Turtle 4:29.22 19964. Jennifer Weidert 4:30.39 20005. Ashley Mallett 4:31.08 20016. Briana Teets 4:35.26 19987. Kiesa Fornstrom 4:35.79 19908. Jessica Schiffl 4:36.33 19999. Krista Belanger 4:38.42 199710. Jennifer Schurz 4:38.34 1999

University of Wyoming Women'sAll-Time Top 10 Diving Scores By Event

1-Meter Springboard (6 Dives)1. Carlyn Heimerdinger 279.60 19892. Sonja Kireilis 272.55 19923. Kirsten Coates 270.70 19854. Katie Moore 270.52 19975. Kirsten Coates 267.70 19856. Kathy Tomlinson 267.53 19907. Wendy O'Connell 267.30 20008. Lauren Colaric 264.30 20019. Kirsten Coates 263.70 198510. Ginny Freeman 263.60 1985

1-Meter Springboard (10 Dives)1. JennyKoithan 394.20 19962. Carlyn Heimerdinger 383.90 19893. Laura Tierney 370.30 19984. Carlyn Heimerdinger 369.10 19895. Carlyn Heimerdinger 363.80 19966. Katie Moore 363.80 19967. Dominy Alderman 361.35 19988. Jenny Koitham 359.80 19969. Tara Walker 356.75 199910. Carlyn Heimerdinger 355.55 1989

3-Meter Springboard (6 Dives)1. Wendy O'Connell 287.93 20012. Kirsten Coates 287.90 19853.Ginny Freeman 279.40 19864. Lauren Colaric 277.80 20015. Kirsten Coates 276.15 19856. Jenny Koithan 275.03 19967. Carlyn Heimerdinger 274.80 19898. Ginny Freeman 273.20 19859. Kathy Tomlinson 272.55 199010. Wendy O'Connell 272.10 1999

3-Meter Springboard (11 Dives)1. Kirsten Coates 472.00 19852. Kirsten Coates 467.00 19853. Ginny Freeman 457.05 19864. Kirsten Coates 453.30 19845. Ginny Freeman 452.75 19856. Wendy O'Connell 420.85 20017. Wendy O'Connell 416.40 19998. Tara Walker 413.20 19999. Laura Tierney 411.15 199910. Tara Walker 411.05 1999

Platform Diving1. Lauren Colaric 297.95 20012. Wendy O'Connell 297.23 19993. Wendy O'Connell 295.95 20004. Wendy O'Connell 295.70 20005. Lauren Colaric 287.15 20016. Wendy O'Connell 286.25 20007. Dominy Alderman 277.65 20008. Katie Seymour 271.73 20019. Wendy O'Connell 265.20 199910. Katie Seymour 264.40 2001

University of Wyoming Men'sAll-Time Top 10 Swimmers By Event

50 Freestyle1. Ben Walker 20.33 19952. Rob Kirk 20.51 19953. Ryan Rigg 20.56 19974. Jim Percy 20.71 19785. Justin Mecomber 20.74 19976. Nick Brown 20.78 19827. Jon Kershaw 20.87 19988. Rodd Wohlfeil 20.89 1988 Guy Fulfer 20.89 200110. Brain Pearson 20.91 1988

100 Freestyle1. Ben Walker 44.80 19972. Rob Kirk 44.95 19953. Guy Fulfer 45.33 20014. Brian Peason 45.42 19885. Jon Kershaw 45.46 19986. Steve Davis 45.52 19907. Mickey Aberle 45.60 19988. Jim Percy 45.68 19789. Jake Rehard 45.76 200110. Greg Anderson 45.82 1992

200 Freestyle1. Steve Davis 1:38.99 19902. Brian Pearson 1:39.11 19883. Ted Dibble 1:39.32 20014. Rob Clayton 1:39.61 19905. Dave Wesley 1:39.64 19976. Mark Miller 1:39.73 19887. Ben Walker 1:39.74 19978. Bob Briggs 1:40.14 19809. Jon Kershaw 1:40.32 199710. Guy Fulfer 1:40.34 2001

500 Freestyle1. Lynn Stetson 4:25.93 19822. Dave Wesley 4:26.62 19973. Mark Jarosz 4:28.83 19774. Ken Temple 4:31.20 19975. Bob Briggs 4:31.22 19806. Mike Hembree 4:31.30 19997. Ted Dibble 4:33.95 20008. Tim Hanson 4:34.70 19879. Steve Davis 4:34.79 198910. Doug Page 4:36.03 1983

1000 Freestyle1. Lynn Stetson 9:21.30 19822. Dave Wesley 9:27.30 19963. Damian Storz 9:32.45 20014. Ryan Woodward 9:40.65 19965. Ken Temple 9:40.67 19956. Todd Stetson 9:41.69 19787. Ed Hadley 9:42.29 19918. Per Malmberg 9:43.27 20019. Ryan Typolt 9:43.88 199910. Tim Hanson 9:46.29 1986

1650 Freestyle1. Lynn Stetson 15:23.52 19822. Dave Wesley 15:42.23 19963. Damian Storz 15:42.71 20014. Mark Jarosz 15:48.52 19775. Ken Temple 15:53.37 19966. Ryan Woodward 15:55.30 19967. Tim Hanson 15:56.46 19868. Todd Stetson 16:02.07 19809. Ryan Typolt 16:02.17 199910. Ed Hadley 16:04.07 1991

100 Backstroke1. Brad Leopold 50.49 20012. Kirk Hollingsworth 50.71 19973. Darrell Glaser 50.97 19924. Justin Mecomber 52.30 19975. Jason Fisher 52.33 19956. Darren Kling 52.42 19907. Phil Rehard 52.48 19998. Buddy Boysen 52.52 20019. Dave Kutsner 53.14 198810. Colin Wallace 53.20 2000

200 Backstroke1. Darrell Glaser 1:49.77 19922. Kirk Hollingsworth 1:50.57 19983. Brad Leopold 1:51.44 20014. Justin Mecomber 1:52.42 19965. Mike Hembree 1:52.43 19996. Phil Rehard 1:52.53 19997. Darren Kling 1:53.29 19918. Jon McNeely 1:53.76 20019. Jason Fisher 1:54.46 199510. Colin Wallace 1:54.48 1998

100 Breaststroke1. Mark Miller 54.43 19882. Scott Newell 54.92 19953. Alan Simpkins 56.36 19964. Mickey Aberle 56.81 19985. Dave Sipple 57.12 19856. Jeff Geyer 57.91 19917. Dale Buckingham 58.07 19828. Jon McNeely 58.12 20019. Brandon DeBall 58.45 199610. Marty Pohl 58.58 1980

200 Breaststroke1. Mark Miller 1:57.72 19882. Scott Newell 2:02.40 19943. Al Jarrell 2:03. 90 20014. Alan Simpkins 2:04.47 19965. Mickey Aberle 2:04.49 19996. Tom Johnson 2:05.72 19857. Dave Sipple 2:06.04 19868. Jon McNeely 2:06.11 20019. Dale Buckingham 2:06.41 198110. Doug Page 2:06.47 1984

100 Butterfly1. Buddy Boysen 48.48 20012. Chris Brookover 49.22 19853. Ken Temple 49.96 19984. Rob Kirk 50.11 1995 Jason Garman 50.11 20016. Dixon Kane 50.27 19877. Chris De Young 50.51 19958. Jake Rehard 50.55 20019. Anthony Boettcher 50.67 198410. Jim Percy 51.08 1978

200 Butterfly1. Ken Temple 1:47.80 19982. Jake Weidert 1:48.52 20003. Chris Brookover 1:49.16 19854. Buddy Boysen 1:49.36 20015. Damian Storz 1:49.62 20006. Greg Pratt 1:51.83 19807. Anthony Boettcher 1:52.35 19858. Mark Jarosz 1:53.16 19779. Matt Stauffer 1:53.31 198710. Dave Wells 1:53.45 1988

200 Individual Medley1. Mark Miller 1:47.38 19882. Rob Clayton 1:50.06 19903. Mickey Aberle 1:51.59 19984. Damian Storz 1:51.68 20005. Al Jarrell 1:52.09 19996. Chris De Young 1:52.15 19957. Dave Kutsner 1:52.87 19898. Ross Takai 1:53.06 19899. Jake Weidert 1:53.61 200010. Darrell Glaser 1:53.74 1994

400 Individual Medley1. Mark Miller 3:52.11 19862. Damian Storz 3:55.64 20003. Rob Clayton 3:55.65 19914. Jake Weidert 3:57.54 20005. Al Jarrell 4:00.96 20006. Ken Temple 4:01.13 19977. Chris De Young 4:03.86 19958. Jeff Caird 4:04.38 19809. Tim Hanson 4:04.96 198810. Ron DeFauw 4:05.39 1988

University of Wyoming Men'sAll-Time Top 10 Diving Scores By Event

1-Meter Springboard (6 Dives)1. Andy Welsh 348.60 19852. Andy Welsh 337.80 19853. Scott Anthony 331.25 19854. Scott Anthony 329.25 19865. Oscar Delgado 318.60 19996. Mark Heiden 317.40 19857. Mark Heiden 312.60 19858. Andy Welsh 311.10 19839. Andy Welsh 310.00 198210. Scott Anthony 306.80 1983

1-Meter Springboard (11 Dives)1. Andy Welsh 543.45 19842. Scott Anthony 511.40 19843. Arlo Liebeler 510.10 19804. Andy Welsh 501.55 19845. Scott Anthony 496.70 19856. Oscar Delgado 495.20 19997. Mark Heiden 492.15 19838. Oscar Delgado 488.45 19999. Oscar Delgado 484.55 200010. Andy Welsh 483.75 1983

3-Meter Springboard (6 Dives)1. Andy Welsh 355.95 19852. Scott Anthony 349.70 19853. Andy Welsh 346.20 19834. Scott Anthony 335.25 19865. Scott Anthony 334.70 19856. Andy Welsh 329.32 19827. Tim Linder 323.35 19798. Oscar Delgado 319.30 20009. Andy Welsh 319.05 198310. Andy Welsh 318.78 1983

3-Meter Springboard (11 Dives)1. Andy Welsh 554.05 19852. Oscar Delgado 533.40 19993. Oscar Delgado 526.85 20014. Oscar Delgado 520.00 20005. Oscar Delgado 516.23 20006. Andy Welsh 515.30 19847. Arlo Liebler 510.00 19808. Scott Anthony 508.35 19839. Oscar Delgado 506.60 199910. Oscar Delgado 505.90 2000

Platform1. Oscar Delgado 446.80 20002. Oscar Delgado 439.05 19993. Oscar Delgado 433.90 20014. Oscar Delgado 419.18 19995. Oscar Delgado 413.50 20016. Oscar Delgado 394.55 20017. Oscar Delgado 387.20 20008. Christian Brienza 366.15 19999. Oscar Delgado 364.13 200110. Christian Brienza 341.20 1999

WOMEN'S RELAY RECORDS

200 Free Relay 1:36.98 1990 Norma Hughes, Kim Chermie, Kali Christensen, Heather Merten

400 Free Relay 3:32.06 1999 Emily Hollon, Carrie Behrens, Jennifer Schurz, Bethany Larsen

800 Free Relay 7:40.96 1999 Jen Rice, Emily Hollon, Jennifer Schurz, Jessica Schiffl

200 Medley Relay 1:47.51 2000 Ryan Springer, Missy Lewis, Angie Sax, Jody Riskowski

400 Medley Relay 3:53.26 1994 Norma Hughes, Kiesa Fornstrom, Lynn Carlson, Kali Christensen

MEN'S RELAY RECORDS

200 Free Relay 1:21.93 1997 Ryan Rigg, Justin Mecomber, Jon Kershaw, Ben Walker

400 Free Relay 3:00.29 1997 Jon Kershaw, Dave Wesley, Justin Mecomber, Ben Walker

800 Free Relay 6:37.62 1988 Brain Pearson, Mark Miller, Steven Davis, Tim Hanson

200 Medley Relay 1:32.90 1996 Kirk Hollingsworth, Alan Simpkins, Mike Hembree, Ben Walker

400 Medley Relay 3:20.83 1997 Kirk Hollingsworth, Alan Simpkins, Ken Temple, Ben Walker