2009-10 Roster

Head Track & Field Coach - Don Yentes
Assistant Coach, Throws - Paul Barrett
Head Cross Country Coach - Randy Cole
Assistant Coach, Jumps, Multi-Events - Quincy Howe
Assistant Coach, Cross Country - Amanda Clower

2009-10 Cowboy Track and Field Alphabetical Roster

Name Event Class: Indoor/Outdoor Height Hometown (Previous School)
John Alderson Jumps SR/- 6-1 Newcastle, Colo. (Rifle HS)
Mitch Brauneis Distance FR/FR 5-8 Lander, Wyo. (Lander HS)
Keith Brauneis Sprints SR/SR 6-2 Lander, Wyo. (Lander HS)
Kekoa Chavez Sprints SR/SR 6-3 Hilo, Hawaii (Hilo HS)
Travis Corrow Jumps JR/JR 5-9 Colorado Springs, Colo. (Wasson HS)
Nik Deininger Distance FR/FR 6-0 Douglas, Wyo. (Douglas HS)
Brandon Douglass Sprints FR/FR 6-2 Casper, Wyo. (Kelly Walsh HS)
Jason Easley Sprints SO/SO 5-10 Frontier, Wyo. (Kemmerer HS)
Henry Ferreira Multi-Events SO/SO 6-1 St. Paul, Canada (St. Paul Regional HS)
Mark Flegel Sprints FR/FR 6-1 Prineville, OR. (Crook County HS)
Tyler Gifford Distance FR/FR 5-8 Harrisburg, Neb. (Banner Country HS)
Ryan Griesbach Distance JR/JR 5-10 Laramie, Wyo. (Laramie HS)
Travis Gunderson Sprints SO/SO 5-8 Richmond, Ill. (Richmond Burton HS)
Mario Harris Sprints FR/FR 6-3 Casper, Wyo. (Natrona County HS)
Jeremiah James Jumps JR/JR 6-1 Morne Fortune, St. Lucia (St. Mary's College)
Alan John Throws JR/JR 6-1 Jackson, Wyo. (Jackson HS)
Taylor Kelting Distance JR/SO 6-1 Gillette, Wyo (Campbell County HS)
Ben King Jumps FR/FR 6-3 Billings, MT. (Billings West HS)
Sam Lambert Throws -/SR 6-6 Stratford, Iowa (Iowa Central CC)
Ken Lane Distance FR/FR 6-0 Aurora, Colo. (Overland HS)
Lenyn Leonce Jumps FR/FR 6-4 Castries, St. Lucia (St. Mary's College)
Andy McKen Hurdles FR/SO 6-0 Afton, Wyo. (Star Valley HS)
Stephen Michel Sprints/Jumps FR/FR 5-10 Laramie, Wyo. (Laramie HS)
Greg Miller Distance JR/JR 6-0 Winnipeg, Canada (Kelvin HS)
Jay Petsch Multi-Events SR/SR 5-10 Mesa, Ariz. (Red Mountain HS)
Joe Plante Throws SO/SO 6-4 Maynard, Minn. (MacCray HS)
Tyler Skinner Sprints FR/FR 6-5 Bedford, Wyo. (Star Valley HS)
Mark Sparks Throws FR/FR 5-11 Aurora, Colo. (Smoky Hill HS))
Dalton Sybrant Throws FR/FR 6-7 Corvallis, Mont. (Corvallis HS)
Jaymes Talkington Jumps FR/FR 6-1 Harrisburg, Neb. (Banner County HS)
Michael Tasker Sprints FR/FR 6-0 Centennial, Colo. (Cherokee Trail HS)
Sean Wilde Distance FR/FR 5-10 Cheyenne, Wyo. (Cheyenne Central HS)
Justin Will Jumps FR/FR 5-10 Sheridan, Wyo. (Sheridan HS)
Lindsay Copeland Sprints FR/FR 5-9 Dubois, Wyo (Dubois HS) Maria Cress

Throws FR/FR 5-9 Hamilton, Mont. (Darby HS) Alysha Davis Distance JR/JR 5-4

Cambridge City, Ind. (Lincoln HS) Larissa Edwards Hurdles SO/SO 5-7 Pahala, Hawaii (Ka'u HS) Tenika Francks-Eardley Sprints

SO/SO 5-5 Mount Pleasant, Utah (North Sanpete) Andrea Frary Sprints SR/SR 5-11 Sutherland, Neb. (Sutherland HS)

Taylor Gardner Sprints FR/FR 5-7 Sheridan, Wyo. (Sheridan HS) Francis Gipson Distance JR/JR

5-4 Mission, Kan. (Johnson County Community College) Amanda Gordon Sprints -/SR 5-5 Carpenter, Wyo. (Burns HS) Kelly Gray

Throws SO/SO 5-10 Rock Springs, Wyo. (Rock Springs HS) Katy Hall Sprints FR/FR 5-8

Murrieta, Calif. (Murrieta Valley HS) Rachel Harrington Sprints SO/SO 5-4 Rock Springs, Wyo. (Rock Springs HS) Olivia Heaston Sprints

FR/FR 5-5 Centennial, Colo. (Cherry Creek HS) Erin Heffron Distance SR/SR 5-6 Alta, Wyo. (Teton HS)

Brooke Hughes Distance FR/FR 5-9 Glenrock, Wyo. (Allen Finch HS) Ashley Hutchinson Throws JR/JR

5-10 Spokane, Wash. (Mead High School) Matti Irvine Multi-Events FR/FR 5-6 Walden, Colo. (North Park High School) Britney Jackson

Multi-Events/High Jump JR/JR 5-7 Casper, Wyo. (Natrona County HS) Johnna Jeffries High Jump SR/Sr 5-7

Grand Island, Neb. (Grand Island HS) Alexandria Kesterson Distance So/So 5-6 Trafalgar, Ind. (Brown County HS) Gracey Lewis Distance

FR/FR 5-8 Jackson, Wyo. (Jackson HS) Sarah Lindemood Throws SR/SR 5-10 Mountain View, Wyo. (Mountain View HS)

Haley Lockwood Sprints FR/FR 5-8 Big Piney, Wyo. (Big Piney, HS) Diana Long Sprints FR/FR

5-8 Torrington, Wyo. (Torrington HS) Molly Lux Distance SO/SO 5-5 Whitney, Neb. (Crawford HS) McKynzie Maher

Distance JR/JR 5-6 Fort Collins, Colo. (Rocky Mountain HS) Maya Martinez Distance SO/SO 5-6

Cheyenne, Wyo. (Central HS) Felicia McAfee Distance FR/SO 5-4 Casper, Wyo. (Kelly Walsh HS) Gretchen McCormick Sprints

FR/FR 5-6 Loveland, Colo. (Mountain View HS) Brittany Rehm Jumps FR/FR 5-9 Cheyenne, Wyo. (Cheyenne East HS)

Hannah Romsa Multi FR/FR 5-6 Casper, Wyo. (Natrona County HS) Jennifer Schmitz Hurdles SR/SR

5-9 Torrington, Wyo. (Torrington HS) Grace Shearrer Distance Jr/JR 5-6 Denver, Colo. (Englewood HS)

Lindsey Simmons Sprints SO/SO 5-9 Torrington, Wyo. (Torrington HS) Erin Urbanoski Jumps FR/FR

5-4 Craig, Colo. (Moffat County HS) Afiya Walker Sprints JR/JR 5-8 Trinidad & Tobago (Univ. of Trinidad & Tobago)