2007-2008 Roster

Head Track & Field Coach - Don Yentes
Assistant Coach, Throws - Paul Barrett
Head Cross Country Coach - Randy Cole
Assistant Coach, Cross Country, Jumps - Quincy Howe

Cowboy Track and Field Team

2007-08 Men's Team Photo

2007-08 Cowboy Track and Field Alphabetical Roster

Name Event Class: Indoor/Outdoor Height Hometown (Previous School)
John Alderson Jumps SO/JR 6-1 Newcastle, Colo. (Rifle HS)
David Armentrout Distance FR/FR 5-11 Loveland, Colo. (American School of The Hague)
TJ Baldwin Sprints FR/FR 5-10 Riverton, Wyo. (Riverton HS)
Keith Brauneis Sprints SO/SO 6-2 Lander, Wyo. (Lander HS)
Kekoa Chavez Sprints JR/SO 6-3 Hilo, Hawaii (Hilo HS)
Eliud Chirchir Distance FR 5-9 Eldoret, Kenya (Kalyet)
Travis Corrow Jumps FR/FR 5-9 Colorado Springs, Colo. (Wasson HS)
Chris Dilley Throws JR/JR 6-4 Portland, Ore. (Clackamas CC)
Seth Grossman Distance FR/FR 5-10 Kalispell, Mont. (Flathead HS)
Sam Hansen Sprints FR/FR 5-9 Lingle, Wyo. (Lingle/Ft. Laramie HS)
Michael Huntington Distance JR/SR 6-2 Littleton, Colo. (Columbine HS)
Jeremiah James Jumps FR/FR 6-1 Morne Fortune, St. Lucia (St. Mary's College)
Alan John Throws FR/FR 6-1 Jackson, Wyo. (Jackson HS)
Taylor Kelting Distance FR/FR 6-1 Gillette, Wyo. (Campbell County HS)
Philemon Kimutai Distance FR 5-9 Eldoret, Kenya (Kapcherop Secondary)
Mark Korir Distance JR/SR 5-6 Eldoret, Kenya (Moi University)
Sam Lambert Throws JR/JR 6-6 Stratford, Iowa (Iowa Central CC)
Noel Limo Distance FR/FR 6-2 Eldoret, Kenya (Nairobi HS)
Tony Michaelis Jumps SO/SO 5-11 Loveland, Colo. (Roosevelt HS)
Greg Miller Distance FR/FR 6-0 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada (Kelvin HS)
Devin Oderwald Sprints/Hurdles FR/FR 6-2 Tabernash, Colo. (Middle Park HS)
Jay Petsch Sprints/Hurdles SO/SO 6-0 Mesa, Ariz. (Red Mountain HS)
Reed Rudkin Jumps FR/FR 5-9 Casper, Wyo. (Kelly Walsh HS)
Jake Shanklin Throws JR/JR 6-4 Ellensburg, Wash. (Spokane Falls CC)
Tommy Sheriff Throws FR/FR 6-6 Belleview, Wash. (Belleview HS)
Brett Schuler Distance JR/JR 6-0 Wright, Wyo. (Wright HS)
David Siuta Distance FR/FR 5-8 Titusville, N.J. (Hopewell Valley Central HS)
Geoffrey Standen Middle Distance JR/JR 5-10 Scarborough, Canada (Univ. of Memphis)
Shawn Teasley Throws FR/SO 6-2 Cheyenne, Wyo. (Central Arizona Community College)
Shadrack Too Distance JR/SR 6-1 Kapsabet, Kenya (Kapsabet Boys HS)
Vashone West Sprints SR/SR 5-11 Fountain, Colo. (Fountain Ft. Carson HS)

Cowgirl Track and Field Team

2007-08 Cowgirl Track and Field Alphabetical Roster

Name Event Class: Indoor/Outdoor Height Hometown (Previous School)
Amanda Aimone Throws FR/FR 5-9 Kemmerer, Wyo. (Kemmerer HS)
Shaylee Babbitt Sprints/Hurdles SR/JR 5-8 Yoder, Wyo. (Southeast HS)
Hallie Baker Pole Vault SR 5-4 Dubois, Wyo. (Dubois HS)
Tenny Bagley Pole Vault FR/FR 5-7 Auburn, Wyo. (Star Valley HS)
Kate Burton Throws SR/SR 5-8 Vancouver, Wash. (Clark JC)
Emily Byra Distance FR/FR 5-4 Laramie, Wyo. (Laramie HS)
Allie Childers Sprints SO/SO 5-10 Casper, Wyo. (Natrona County HS)
Stephanie Clark High Jump FR/FR 5-10 Evansville, Wyo. (Kelly Walsh HS)
Jennifer Collen Jumps SR/SR 5-9 Buffalo, Wyo. (Buffalo HS)
Maricel Da Costa Sprints SR/SR 5-7 Panama, Fla. (A. Crawford Mosley HS)
Alysha Davis Distance FR/FR 5-4 Cambridge City, Ind. (Lincoln HS)
Brenna Dooley Middle Distance SO/SO 5-3 Worland, Wyo. (Worland HS)
Andrea Frary Sprints SO/SO 5-4 Sutherland, Neb. (Sutherland HS)
Lindsey Fuller Jumps JR/JR 5-9 Cheyenne, Wyo. (East HS)
Jannelle Garber Sprints SO/SO 5-2 Douglas, Wyo. (Douglas HS)
Amanda Gordon Sprints JR/JR 5-5 Carpenter, Wyo. (Burns HS)
Courtney Gougler Throws JR/JR 5-11 Glencoe, Okla. (Glencoe HS)
Carly Grubbs Middle Distance SO/SO 5-4 Cheyenne, Wyo. (Central HS)
Anna Hardy Pole Vault/Hurdles SR/SR 5-5 Cody, Wyo. (Cody HS)
Nicole Harris Sprints SO/SO 5-4 Aurora, Colo. (Cherokee Trail HS)
Erin Heffron Distance SO/SO 5-6 Alta, Wyo. (Teton HS)
Danna Herbert Hurdles SR/SR 5-6 Sheridan, Wyo. (Sheridan HS)
Emily Higgins Distance SO/SO 5-7 Deaver, Wyo. (Rocky Mountain HS)
Britney Jackson Jumps FR/FR 5-7 Casper, Wyo. (Natrona County HS)
Johnna Jeffries High Jump SO/SO 5-7 Grand Island, Neb. (Grand Island HS)
Gretchen Johnson Distance SR/SR 5-6 Basin, Wyo. (Sheridan HS)
Ashley Knight Jumps SR/SR 5-7 Poway, Calif. (Poway HS)
Sharon Larrier Sprints SR/SR 5-7 St. Phillip, Barbados (Christ's Church Foundation Secondary)
Sarah Lindemood Throws SO/SO 5-10 Mountain View, Wyo. (Mountain View HS)
McKynzie Maher Distance FR/FR 5-6 Fort Collins, Colo. (Rocky Mountain HS)
Hannah Miller Sprints FR 5-5 Eaton, Colo. (Portland State University)
Sadie Nelson Sprints FR/FR 5-5 Pinedale, Wyo. (Pinedale HS)
Nikki Peterson Middle Distance JR/JR 5-8 Riverton, Wyo. (Indiana Univ.)
Janet Rose Sprints/Jumps SO/SO 5-5 Big Piney, Wyo. (Idaho St. Univ.)
Jennifer Schmitz Hurdles SO/SO 5-9 Torrington, Wyo. (Torrington HS)
Grace Shearrer Distance FR/FR 5-6 Denver, Colo. (Englewood HS)
Joi Smith Sprints JR/JR 4-11 Thornton, Colo. (Thornton HS)
Jennifer Swartwood Throws FR/FR 5-4 Pueblo, Colo. (Rye HS)
Toroitich, Eddah Distance SO/SO 5-4 Nairobi, Kenya (Moi University)
Robyn Woodson Sprints FR/FR 5-10 Moscowmills, Mo. (Troy Buchanan HS)
Amanda Yentes Sprints SR/SR 5-7 Casper, Wyo. (Kelly Walsh HS)
Sara Ysebaert Distance SO/SO 5-5 Laramie, Wyo. (Laramie HS)