Cowgirls Break Two School and War Memorial Fieldhouse Records at Robert Shine Invitational

Jan. 19, 2002

LARAMIE, Wyo. -

The University of Wyoming men'sand women's track and field teams both came up with solid performancesSaturday at the Robert Shine Invitational at the War Memorial Fieldhousein Laramie. Wyoming faced Mountain West Conference rivals Air Force andColorado State in the three team meet.

Wyoming's men and women both placed second behind Colorado State. TheCSU men won the team title with 118.5 points followed by the Cowboys insecond with 90 and the Air Force Academy in third with 88.5. CSU'swomen just edged the Cowgirls with 125 points to Wyoming's 117. AirForce placed third with 48 points.

"I was very pleased with both teams performances today," said Wyominghead coach Don Yentes. "The kids really stepped it up today andcompeted well."

The Cowgirls won eight of 14 events and broke two school and WarMemorial Fieldhouse records. UW freshman Shauna Smith, from Sheridan,Wyo., set new records in the 400-meter dash with winning a time of55.95. Smith also anchored the women's 1600-meter relay team to a newschool and Fieldhouse record with a winning time of 3:53.98. She alsowent on to win the 55-meter hurdles (8.14).

Cowgirl senior Julie Thomas improved her NCAA provisional qualifyingmark in the 20-pound weight throw with a winning mark of 61-1/4. Alsowinning events for the Cowgirls were sophomore Chan Johnson in the highjump (5-6), senior Enioma Haynes in the triple jump (38-6 3/4), seniorFiona Lindo Jeffrey in the 55-meter dash (7.11) and senior AdelaideHarper in the 200-meter dash (24.94).

"Our women are really stepping it up more and more every week. Thegirls who won today just came out and were focused and were determinedto win. The relay teams record is exceptionally impressive because itwas done on our track, which is a very small track." Yentes said.

On the men's side senior Quincy Howe, the number one ranked triplejumper in the nation, won both the triple jump and 55-meter hurdleevents. Howe, from Perrylands, Trinidad, won the triple jump by overtwo and a half feet with a leap of 52-7 1/2. His winning time in the55-meter hurdles, 7.692, was also a personal best.

Wyoming won two other events on the day, winning the 400-meter dash andthe shot put. In the 400-meter dash, UW junior Seth Billy ran to awinning time of 49.51. Transfer Craig Suter took the shot put with athrow of 58-3 1/4.

"The men did an outstanding job today. About a third of our team iseither ill or injured and to come out and have the type of day we hadand beat Air Force was a testament to how hard they competed." saidYentes.

Other notable Wyoming performances at the Robert Shine Invitationalwere given by Crystal Smith in the 20-pound weight throw (second, 58-81/2), Dan Williams in the 35-pound weight throw (second, 59-1 1/4),Andrea Batt in the women's shot put (second, 48-1/2), Bret Zowada in themen's high jump (second, 6-4), Cody Millemon in the men's long jump(second, 22-10), Kelly Ann Charles in the women's 55-meter hurdles(second, 8.29), Harper in the 55-meter dash (second, 7.18), CollinThomas in the men's 55-meter dash (second, 6.452), Jessica Fox in thewomen's 400-meter dash (second, 58.23) and Jeremy Thompson in the men's800-meter run (second, 1:59.99).

Wyoming's track teams next meet will be Jan. 25-26, when they competeat the Western Collegiate Invitational in Colorado Springs, Colo.

Complete meet results follow:

Robert Shine InvitationalWar Memorial Fieldhouse, Laramie, Wyo.January 19, 2002Air Force Academy, Colorado State University, University of Wyoming

(Only the top two placers from each school count for team points)

- FIELD EVENTS -

Women's 20-Pound Weight Throw1. Julie Thomas Wyoming 18.60 m 61-1/4 72. Crystal Smith Wyoming 17.89m 58-8 1/2 53. Hannah Metzler Colorado State 17.35m 56-11 1/4 44. Andrea Batt Wyoming 16.44m 53-11 1/4 -5. Loree Smith Colorado State 15.87m 52-3/4 36. Julie Gunzel Colorado State 15.49m 50-10 -7. Melissa Harms Colorado State 14.76m 48-5 1/4 -8. Beth Inglis Air Force 13.89m 45-7 29. Domique Boinn Air Force 12.92m 42-4 3/4 1

Men's 35-Pound Weight Throw1. Drew Loftin Colorado State 19.06m 62-6 ? 72. Dan Williams Wyoming 18.01m 59-1 ? 53. Brian Trainor Colorado State 17.75m 58-3 44. John Griffith Wyoming 17.53m 57-6 ? 35. Jeremy Graff Colorado State 17.21m 56-5 ? -6. James Cale Colorado State 16.39m 53-9 ? -7. Adam Trainor Colorado State 15.39m 50-6 -8. Joshwa McMullen Wyoming 14.20m 46-7 ? -9. Jason McNeel Air Force 14.12m 46-4 210. David Thompson Air Force 12.81m 42-1/2 1

Women's Shot Put1.Loree Smith Colorado State 15.45m 50-8 ? 72. Andrea Batt Wyoming 14.64 48-1/2 53. Hannah Metzler Colorado State 14.55 47-9 44. Kella Niemeyer Colorado State 14.13 46-4 ? -5. Melissa Harms Colorado State 13.34 43-9 ? -6. Jill McCormick Colorado State 13.18 43-3 -7. Dominique Boivin Air Force 13.16 43-2 ? 38. Julie Gunzel Colorado State 12.90 42-4 -9. Priscilla Giddings Air Force 11.79 38-8 ? 210. Crystal Smith Wyoming 10.66 34-11 ? 1

Men's Shot Put1. Craig Suter Wyoming 17.76m 58-3 ? 72. Brian Trainor Colorado State 17.23m 56-6 ? 53. Drew Loftin Colorado State 15.60m 51-2 ? 44. Brad Vodicka Wyoming 15.42m 50-7 ? 35. John Griffith Wyoming 15.26m 50-3/4 -6. David Thompson Air Force 14.56m 47-9 ? 27. Adam Trainor Colorado State 14.47m 47-5 ? -8. Robert Atanfield Air Force 12.39m 40-7 ? 1

Women's High Jump1. Chan Johnson Wyoming 5-6 72. Courtney Cox Colorado State 5-4 53. Julie O'Brien Colorado State 5-2 44. Lisa Throener Wyoming 5-2 35. Brittany Edmonds Air Force 5-0 26. Kat Cnone Colorado State 5-0 -

Men's High Jump1. Paul Golando Air Force 6-6 72. Bret Zowada Wyoming 6-4 53. Tim Hughes Air Force 6-4 44. Marquis Hardin Air Force 6-2 -4. Jacob Benson Colorado State 6-2 36. Hal Bromley Wyoming 6-2 27. Aaron Jones Air Force 6-2 -8. Matt Webber Colorado State 6-0 1 Brett Melin Colorado State NH Christian Morgan Air Force NH

Women's Long Jump1.Leslie Banks Colorado State 5.54m 18' 2 1/4" 72. Amanda Huddleston Colorado State 5.36m 17-7 53. LaTravia Robinson Air Force 5.36m 17-7 44. Enioma Haynes Wyoming 5.24m 17-2 1/4 35. Cristina Gourdin Colorado State 5.20m 17-3/4 -6. Julie O'Brien Colorado State 5.10m 16-8 3/4 -7. Amber Perryman Wyoming 4.88m 16-1/4 28. Kim Demers Wyoming 4.84m 15-10 1/2 -9. Whitney Rothleutner Wyoming 4.78m 15-8 1/4 -10. Brittany Edmonds Air Force 4.76m 15-7 1/2 111. Jill Ferguson Colorado State 4.60m 15-1 1/4 -

Men's Long Jump1. Anthony Park Air Force 7.02m 23-1/2 72. Cody Millemon Wyoming 6.96m 22-10 53. Jacob Benson Colorado State 6.88m 22-7 44. Chris Riggs Colorado State 6.82m 22-4 ? 35. Paul Golando Air Force 6.73m 22-1 26. Chris Banks Air Force 6.71m 22-1/4 -7. Brandon Inman Wyoming 6.68m 21-11 18. Nick Bromberek Air Force 6.59m 21-7 ? -9. Matt Webber Colorado State 6.36m 20-10 ? -10. Riley Yemm Colorado State 6.26m 20-6 ? -11. Brian Sinner Wyoming 6.13m 20-1 ? -12. Christian Morgan Air Force 5.94m 19-6 -

Women's Triple Jump1. Enioma Haynes Wyoming 11.75m 38-6 ? 72. Amanda Huddleston Colorado State 11.46m 37-7 ? 53. La Travia Robinson Air Force 11.16m 36-7 ? 44. Melissa Laycock Wyoming 10.97m 36-0 35. Leslie Banks Colorado State 10.85m 35-7 ? 26. Courtney Schlegel Wyoming 10.74m 35-3 -7. Kat Cirone Colorado State 10.67m 35-1/4 -8. Julie O'Brien Colorado State 10.66m 34-11 ? -9. Judi Bush Air Force 10.39m 34-1 ? 1

Men's Triple Jump1. Quincy Howe Wyoming 16.04m 52-7 ? 72. Anthony Park Air Force 14.97m 49-1 ? 53. Paul Golando Air Force 13.95m 45-9 ? 44. Brian Sinner Wyoming 13.80m 45-3 ? 35. Brett Melin Colorado State 13.26m 43-6 26. Jacob Benson Colorado State 13.21m 43-4 ? 17. Chris Banks Air Force 13.19m 43- ? -8. Bret Zowada Wyoming 13.00m 42-8 -9. Caleb Pelger Air Force 12.82m 42- ? -10. Brian Inman Wyoming 12.72m 41-8 ? -

Women's Pole Vault1.Christine Ahn Colorado State 12' 72. Shay Horak Colorado State 11 53. Stephanie Anderson Wyoming 10-6 44. Erin Richardson Air Force 9-6 35. Alexis Fear Air Force 9-6 26. Whitney Rothleutner Wyoming 8-6 17. Kate Yee Colorado State 11 -8. Jody Sanborn Wyoming 10 -9. Brittany Wright Air Force 8-6 -

Men's Pole Vault1. Josh Horak Colorado State 17-3/4 72. Christian Morgan Air Force 16-0 53. Kurt Davies Colorado State 16-0 4.53. Paul Goosen Air Force 16-0 4.53. Paul Gensic Air Force 16-0 -6. Darren Niedermeyer Wyoming 15-0 16. Makisi Halek Air Force 15-0 -8. Kevin Bradley Air Force 14-0 -- Rob Thompson Air Force NH -- James Fleming Colorado State NH -

- TRACK EVENTS -

Women's Mile Run1. Katie Yemm Colorado State 5:04.98 72. Anya Oceanak Colorado State 5:29.81 53. Christy Virgin Colorado State 5:29.90 -4. Brandess Pardue Air Force 5:31.21 45. Jennifer Mansell Wyoming 5:54.40 36. Lorriane Burke Air Force 6:23.40 2

Men's Mile Run1. Bill Michel Colorado State 4:28.73 72. Paul Michel Colorado State 4:31.79-H 53. Josh Glaab Colorado State 4:31.95-H -4. Josh Lybarger Colorado State 4:33.30 -5. Derek Storbeck Air Force 4:33.79 46. Dennis Flanagan Colorado State 4:36.17-H -7. Gabe Olchin Colorado State 4:36.38 -8. Brian Kelly Colorado State 4:39.53 -9. Matt Hudson Wyoming 4:46.94 310. Erick Goff Air Force 4:47.40-H 211. Jason Sanders Air Force 4:52.42-H -12. Gausepohl Air Force 4:52.71-H -13. Nathan Franz Air Force 4:57.16 -14. Kelly Church Air Force 4:57.27-H -

Women's 55-Meter Hurdles1. Shawna Smith Wyoming 8.14 72. Kelly Ann Charles Wyoming 8.29 53. Ainsley Thrailkill Air Force 8.62 44. Kim Demers Wyoming 8.64 -5. Cristina Gourdin Colorado State 8.72 36. Rachael McIntosh Air Force 8.78 27. Melissa Laycock Wyoming 8.91 -8. Brittany Edmonds Air Force 9.42 -9. Jody Buslt Air Force 9.49 -10. Sarah Buegel Air Force 9.69 -11. Paula Maffy Air Force 9.79 -

Men's 55-Meter Hurdles1. Quincy Howe Wyoming 7.692 72. Jim Campbell Air Force 7.695 53. Tom Waido Colorado State 7.71 44. Tom Clark Air Force 7.78 35. Luke Marker Air Force 7.82 -6. Brandon Inman Wyoming 7.87 27. Sean Temple Air Force 7.88 -8. Brian Williams Colorado State 7.90 19. Jeremy Frost Colorado State 8.05 -10. Riley Yemm Colorado State 8.10 -11. Clay Simon Air Force 8.13 -12. Matt Webber Colorado State 8.24 -13. Bret Zowada Wyoming 8.43 -14. Jay Olson Wyoming 8.76 -

Women's 55-Meter Dash1. Fiona Lindo-Jeffrey Wyoming 7.11 72. Adelaide Harper Wyoming 7.18 53. Amber Johnson Colorado State 7.26 44. Candace Lelo Colorado State 7.36 35. Tiffany Bishop Air Force 7.398 26. Kelly Ann Charles Wyoming 7.51 -7. Gelsey Polson Wyoming 7.60 -8. Urbaeski Colorado State 7.611 -9. Jennifer Noec Colorado State 7.614 -10. LaTravia Robinson Air Force 7.78 111. Judi Bush Air Force 7.89 -

Men's 55-Meter Dash1. John Woods Colorado State 6.33 72. Collin Thomas Wyoming 6.452 53. Sean Ingram Colorado State 6.456 44. Eric Hill Colorado State 6.54 -5. Quincy Howe Wyoming 6.57 36. Jake Simpson Colorado State 6.58 -7. Anthony Parker Air Force 6.59 28. Charles Akinyemi Air Force 6.60 19. Chris Riggs Colorado State 6.64 -10. Luke Marker Air Force 6.70 -11. Jordan Wilkie Colorado State 6.79 -

Women's 400-Meter Dash1. Shawna Smith Wyoming 55.95 72. Jessica Fox Wyoming 58.23 53. Siobhan Everson-Stewart Colorado State 58.29 44. Katrice Thomas Colorado State 60.39 35. Cristina Gourdin Colorado State 60.77 -6. Sean McMurry Colorado State 61.64 -7. Liz Mickelson Wyoming 63.94 -

Men's 400-Meter Dash1. Seth Billy Wyoming 49.51 72. Sherown Campbell Colorado State 50.07 53. Tom Waido Colorado State 50.87 44. Brandon Kent Colorado State 50.97 -5. Cody Millemon Wyoming 51.09 36. Brian Williams Colorado State 51.62 -7. Chris Grapsas Colorado State 52.57 -8. Karal Davis Wyoming 53.37 -9. Chris Mattke Air Force 53.90 210. Calvin Bennett Colorado State 54.33 -11. TJ Martin Air Force 55.39 1

Women's 800-Meter Run1. Mary Ridder Colorado State 2:18.16 72. Becky Hammitt Colorado State 2:22.00 53. Kim Demers Wyoming 2:28.71 44. Lee Ann Forbes Wyoming 2:29.24 35. Cathy Cooper Wyoming 2:32.74 -6. Melissa Laycock Wyoming 2:42.41 -7. Andrea Rutherford Wyoming 2:44.80 -

Men's 800-Meter Run1. Chris Clark Colorado State 1:59.43 72. Jeremy Thompson Wyoming 1:59.99 53. Chris Roberts Air Force 2:01.17 44. Ryan Green Air Force 2:01.60 35. Ryan Lowen Colorado State 2:01.68 26. Nick Arcaro Colorado State 2:03.92 -7. Sean Senescall Air Force 2:06.69 -8. Adam May Air Force 2:07.36 -9. Mark Richardson Air Force 2:12.87 -10. Rob Dunphy Air Force 2:14.63 -11. Samuels Eron Wyoming 2:14.83 112. Bret Zowada Wyoming 2:17.22 -

Women's 200-Meter Dash1. Adelaide Harper Wyoming 24.94 72. Amber Johnson Colorado State 25.87 53. Sarah Niemann Colorado State 26.43 44. Domonique Tolbert Air Force 26.51 35. Candace Lelo Colorado State 27.18 -6. Heather Urbancski Colorado State 27.47 -7. Gelsey Polsen Wyoming 28.28 2

Men's 200-Meter Dash1. Nick Bromberek Air Force 22.63 72. Eric Hill Colorado State 22.89 53. Jason Burris Colorado State 23.09 44. Jake Simpson Colorado State 23.18 -5. Jordan Wilkie Air Force 23.35 36. Luke Marker Air Force 23.59 -7. Gregg Gilbert Colorado State 23.68 -8. Nicheal Newsom Air Force 24.68 -

Women's 3000-Meter Run1. Katie Yemm Colorado State 10:20.24 72. Liz Roddell Colorado State 10:21.35 53. Kim Leal Colorado State 10:49.47 -4. Marisa Keefe Colorado State 11:04.22 -5. Ashley Mecham Wyoming 11:21.24 46. Jennifer Kintzley Colorado State 11:22.23 -7. Jennifer Thompson Wyoming 11:38.21 38. Stephanie Hanks Wyoming 11:41.94 -9. Mary Uhler Air Force 12:01.63 2

Men's 3000-Meter Run1. Dylan Olchin Colorado State 9:02.01 72. Austin Vigil Colorado State 9:04.64 53. Bill Michel Colorado State 9:07.61 -4. Robb Reagan Colorado State 9:10.07 -5. Jason Delaney Wyoming 9:33.29 46. Josh Lybarger Colorado State 9:33.51 -7. Chris Jons Wyoming 9:41.22 38. Jason Galus Colorado State 9:41.87 -9. Dennis Flanagan Colorado State 9:54.70 -10. John Fink Air Force 9:57.69 211. Kevin O'Reilly Air Force 10:01.45 112. Kyle Davidson Air Force 10:02.86 -13. Tony Hunt Air Force 10:33.87 -14. Michael Joanos Air Force 10:36.39 -

Women's 1600-Meter Relay1. Wyoming 3:53.98 72. Colorado State "A" 3:57.09 53. Colorado State "B" 4:13.38 -4. Air Force 4:23.48 45. Colorado State "C" 4:26.75 -

Men's 1600-Meter Relay1. Colorado State "A" 3:23.23 72. Air Force "A" 3:23.30 53. Wyoming 3:27.65 44. Colorado State "C" 3:32.42 -5. Colorado State "B" 3:36.75 -6. Colorado State "D" 3:36.91 -7. Air Force "B" 3:37.52 -8. Colorado State "E" 3:42.32 -

- FINAL TEAM SCORES -

Women1. Colorado State 1252. Wyoming 1173. Air Force 48

Men1. Colorado State 118.52. Wyoming 903. Air Force 88.5