Wyoming Tracksters Open Outdoor Season at Colorado Triangular

March 24, 2001

LARAMIE, Wyo. -

The 2001 outdoor track and field seasonbegan for the University of Wyoming track and field team Saturday, March24, at the Colorado Triangular track meet on a cold and rainy day inBoulder, Colo.

Wyoming had nine individual winners at the meet with senior JasonHammond and junior Julie Thomas winning two events each. Hammondprovisionally qualified for the 2001 NCAA Outdoor Track and FieldChampionships after winning the hammer throw with a toss of 201-6 1/2.He also won the shot put with a throw of 55- 1/4. Thomas won both thewomen's hammer (161-0) and the discus (124-6).

Other winners for UW were Seth Billy in the 400-meter hurdles, JasonGervais in the discus, Jennifer Vessa in the 1500-meter run, Andrea Battin the javelin and Cyrena Undem in the pole vault.

"Overall it was a pretty good opener for us, it was just very cold,"said Wyoming head track and field coach Don Yentes. " I'm so glad wegot out of there with nobody getting hurt and hopefully nobody gotsick. This was one of the coldest track meets I've been to in eightyears, it was miserably."

Colorado Invitational Results(Wyoming Results)

Men's Results

110-Meter Hurdles4. Jay Olson 18.05. Darren Wiedermeyer 18.8

400-Meter Hurdles1. Seth Billy 52.22. Shane Rasby 54.35. Jay Olson 57.5+

800-Meter Run3. Kevin Salverson 2:00.27. Jason Delaney 2:02.48. Kyle Johnson 2:03.0

1500-Meter Run4. Kyle Johnson 4:08.26. Jason Delaney 4:09.57. Morgan McLeland 4:13.3

Javelin7. Darren Niedermeyer 86-11 1/2

Shot Put1. Jason Hammond 55- 1/42. Dan Williams 43-2

Long Jump2. Darren Niedermeyer 19-4 1/4

Hammer1. Jason Hammond 201-62. Derek Woodske 198-23. Dan Williams 145-7

Discus1. Jason Gervais 186-32. Jason Hammond 155-33. Dan Williams 145-7

Women's Results

100-Meter Dash2. Kima Wells 12.45. Amber Perryman 13.7

100-Meter Hurdles4. Kelly Ann Charles 14.66. Kim Demers 15.68. Melissa Laycock 16.09. Chan Johnson 16.6

200-Meter Dash4. Gelsey Polson 27.9

400-Meter Hurdles2. Kim Demers 1:03.95. Melissa Laycock 1:11.56. Liz Mickelson 1:12.87. Kelly Ann Charles 1:16.0

800-Meter Run2. Jennifer Vessa 2:27.24. LeeAnn Forbes 2:28.26. Stephanie Hanks 2:32.28. Leslie Jackson 2:37.29. Tara LaMay 2:46.9

1500-Meter Run1. Jennifer Vessa 5:01.05. Leslie Jackson 5:12.06. Stephanie Hanks 5:17.77. Tara LaMay 5:23.48. Jennifer Mansell 5:23.6

Javelin1. Andrea Batt 137-92. Jorah Roylance 99-103. Kim Dmers 90-94. Lauren Grenz 81-2 3/4

High Jump2. Lisa Throener 5-23. Chan Johnson 5-04. Dakota Smith 5-0

Pole Vault1. Cyrena Undem 9-02. Jody Sanborn 9-0

Hammer1. Julie Thomas 161-02. Andrea Batt 140-10

Discus1. Julie Thomas 124-62. Andrea Batt 114-4

Long Jump2. Amber Perryman 15-4