Freshman Batt Provisionally Qualifies for the NCAA Meet at the Cowtown Classic

April 14, 2001

LARAMIE, Wyo. -

University of Wyoming freshmanAndrea Batt provisionally qualified for the NCAA Championships in thejavelin after her performance at the Cowtown Classic Track and FieldMeet in Greeley, Colo.

Batt, from Huson, Mont., threw the javelin a personal best distance of155-8. Her throw placed her first in the event and puts her in secondplace all-time in Wyoming history. She also went on to place third inthe discus.

Senior Jason Hammond once again had a solid outing for the Cowboys,placing in the top two in all of his events. Hammond won both the shotput with a toss of 57-9 1/2 and the hammer with a throw of 209-8 andplaced second in the discus after throwing a distance of 161-10.

Poke thrower Jason Gervais returned from an injury to place first inthe discus with a mark of 184-11. Sophomore Seth Billy ran a personalbest time of 51.52 in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles which was goodenough to place him second. Junior Karal Davis continued to run strongin the 400-meter dash placing second with a time of 48.71.

Junior Julie Thomas placed first for the Cowgirls in the hammer with atoss of 167-4 and also placed second in the discus with a mark if133-00. Jorah Roylance, who competed at nationals last season in thejavelin, returned from injury to place second in the event with a tossof 135-3.

Misha Piper, Kelly Ann Charles, Melissa Laycock, Liz Mickelson, JodySanborn, Cyrena Undem, Davina Strauss and Shane Rasby all had top fivefinishes for Wyoming in their respective events.

"After one of the worst weeks of training weather we've had in almostfour years the athletes came out and did a nice job today," said UWhead coach Don Yentes. "We had some good performances and a lot of ourathletes recorded personal bests in their events."

The Wyoming track and field team will travel to Walnut, Calif., April20-22 for the Mt. Sac Relays.

Wyoming Individual Resultsfrom the Cowtown Classic:

MEN'S RESULTS

400-Meter Dash2. Karal Davis 48.7110. Kevin Salverson 52.9013. Josh Jones 54.10

800-Meter Run14. Cody Brown 2:02.12

1500-Meter Run20. Nick Schabron 4:04.9528. Morgan McLeland 4:20.76

5000-Meter Run6. Chris Jons 16:05.20

400-Meter Int. Hurdles2. Seth Billy 51.524. Shane Rasby 53.6516. Jay Olson 1:01.54

Pole Vault4. Darren Niedermeyer 14-2 3/4

Shot Put1. Jason Hammond 57-9 1/211. Dan Williams 41-7 1/4

Discus1. Jason Gervais 184-112. Jason Hammond 161-104. Dan Williams 158-10

Hammer1. Jason Hammond 209-82. Derek Woodske 199-65. Dan Williams 176-3

WOMEN'S RESULTS

100-Meter Dash4. Misha Piper 12.396. Kelly Ann Charles 12.7412. Gelsey Polson 13.23

400-Meter Dash11. Fiona Lindo-Jeffrey 1:04.47

800-Meter Run9. LeeAnn Forbes 2:30.1911. Jennifer Mansell 2:30.98

100-Meter High Hurdles3. Kelly Ann Charles 14.05

400-Meter Int. Hurdles3. Melissa Laycock 1:06.335. Liz Mickelson 1:10.92

4x400-Meter Relay3. Wyoming 47.21

Pole Vault2. Jody Sanborn 10-2 3/44. Cyrena Undem 9-9

Long Jump3. Davina Strauss 18- 1/28. Amber Perryman 15-7 1/2

Shot Put3. Andrea Batt 41-5

Discus2. Julie Thomas 133-003. Andrea Batt 132-1

Hammer1. Julie Thomas 167-413. Lauren Grenz 109-8

Javelin1. Andrea Batt 155-82. Jorah Roylance 135-37. Lauren Grenz 94-3