Track & Field Adds 15 to 2015 Recruiting Class

May 8, 2015

LARAMIE, Wyo. - University of Wyoming track and field coach Bryan Berryhill announced Friday that 15 student-athletes have committed to compete as Cowboys and Cowgirls this fall.

"I see balance when I look at this class," Berryhill said. "We have signees in each area and that is something we really wanted to address with this class. We reached for representation across every event area and we accomplished that. A class of 27 is big, but we had the opportunity to sign some really good student-athletes late and it is one of those situations when you have a quality student-athlete that wants to be a part of your program, you have to use your scholarship money on them."

Including the 12 student-athletes the program signed in January, the 2015 recruiting class now totals 27 signees from 12 states and two countries. The group features nine from the state of Colorado and five from Wyoming.

2015 Wyoming Track & Field Signees:
Matthew Barraza -- Distance -- Scottsbluff, Neb. (Scottsbluff HS)

A three-time state champion in cross country...also won 1,600 meters at state track meet as a junior...owns personal bests of 1:56 in the 800 meters, 4:26 in the 1,600 meters and 15:38 in cross country (5,000 meters)...coached by Jim Barker...son of Mary Sanchez.

Calil Burnett -- Sprints -- Wichita, Kan. (Wichita East HS)
Two-time state runner-up in the 100 meters...owns personal bests of 10.73 in the 100 meters, 21.95 in the 200 meters and 52.9 in the 400 meters...coached by Michael Draut...son of Carolyn Burnett.

Michael Downey -- Distance -- Cheyenne, Wyo. (Cheyenne East HS)
Owns personal bests of 4:23 in the 1,600 meters and 15:55 in cross country (5,000 meters)...coached by Kati Ruff and Casey Steele...son of Ron and Diane Downey.

Jordan Edmonds -- Sprints -- Colorado Springs, Colo. (Widefield HS)
Owns personal bests of 12.20 in the 100 meters, 24.88 in the 200 meters and 58.09 in the 400 meters...coached by Fred Marjerrison (head track) and Malcom Miller (assistant)...daughter of Bart and Lisa Edmonds.

Martin Fitzwater -- Throws -- Lusk, Wyo. (Niobrara County HS)
A two-time state champion in the shot put and one-time state champion in the discus...owns a personal best of 62-9 in the shot put, which ranks ninth nationally...coached by Ron Nelson...son of Travis Fitzwater and Brittani Joss and nephew of Ashley Miller.

"I got a chance to watch Martin at the 2014 State meet last spring, and not only did I come away very impressed with his speed, power, build and athletic abilities, but also his demeanor towards the other competitors showing first-class sportsmanship," UW associate head coach Paul Barrett said. "His work ethic and determination to excel at a high level in both athletics and academics are as high as any coach could hope. I believe Martin will come in and help the team right away at the conference level and eventually build into a national-level talent at UW."

Trevor Hamilton -- Throws -- Fair Oaks, Calif. (Del Campo HS)
Owns personal bests of 58-9 in the weight throw, 169-10 in the hammer and 156-10 in the discus...coached by Kent Lieberman and Mike Curry...son of David Hamilton and Laine Clark.

"Trevor has picked up the very technical hammer and weight throw events very quickly in a short amount of time," UW associate head coach Paul Barrett said. "He has shown he has good potential once he spends more time on the events, as well as bringing up his physical development in the weight room over some time."

Ja'la Henderson -- Jumps/Sprints -- Dayton, Ohio (Meadowdale HS)
Ohio state champion in the long jump...owns personal bests of 19-5 1/4 in the long jump, 11.94 in the 100 meters and 25.18 in the 200 meters...coached by Chad Miller...daughter of Roger and Renita Henderson.

Emelda Malm-Annan -- Throws -- Elk Grove, Calif. (Monterey Trail HS)
A Junior Olympic National Champion in the hammer...also placed fourth in the weight throw at the Simplot Games as a junior...owns personal bests of 169-9 in the hammer, 53-6 in the weight throw and 143-5 in the discus...coached by Robert Longan and Mike Curry...daughter of Edward Annan and Sarah Malm-Annan.

"Emelda has done a tremendous job on the very technical hammer and weight throw events for how little time she has spent learning them," UW associate head coach Paul Barrett said. "I see her as a very explosive, raw and talented athlete that will make very quick gains in a short amount of time. She will be able to come in right away and help the Cowgirls at the conference level and eventually build into a national-level talent at UW."

Jace Marx -- Sprints -- Big Piney, Wyo. (Big Piney HS)
State champion in the 100 and 200 meters...owns personal bests of 10.75 in the 100 meters, 22.32 in the 200 meters and 50.24 in the 400 meters...coached by Bill Lehr...son of John and Lisa Marx.

Bella Pape -- Distance -- Corvallis, Mont. (Corvallis HS)
Montana state champion in the 1,600 meters...owns personal bests of 5:13 in the 1,600 meters and 18:10 in cross country (3 miles)...coached by Mark Yoakom...daughter of Jack and Pattie Pape.

Makayla Pzinski -- Sprints - Gillette, Wyo. (Campbell County HS)
Wyoming state indoor champion in the 55 meters and state runner-up in the 100 meters...owns personal bests of 7.84 in the 60 meters, 12.30 in the 100 meters and 25.28 in the 200 meters...coached by Mark Kelting, Tom Holm and Tom Krogman...daughter of Stan and Tanya Pzinski.

Solana Quistorff -- Distance -- Castle Rock, Colo. (Douglas County HS)
Led her cross country team to a berth in the Colorado State 5A Championships, the first in school history...owns personal bests of 2:20 in the 800 meters, 5:18 in the 1,600 meters, 11:39 in the 3,200 meters and 18:50 in cross country (5,000 meters)...coached by Michael Nekuda...daughter of Jim and Audrey Quistorff.

Aaron Ragin -- Sprints -- Broomfield, Colo. (Legacy HS)
Owns personal bests of 21.97 in the 200 meters and 48.14 in the 400 ...coached by Maurice Henriques and John Roberts...son of Henry and Laura Ragin.

Ariana Williams -- Hurdles - Midvale, Utah (Hillcrest HS)
Utah state champion in the 300-meter hurdles and runner-up in the 100-meter hurdles...owns personal bests of 14.73 in the 100-meter hurdles and 43.04 in the 300-meter hurdles...coached by Kirk Merish, Scott Stucki and Jeni Hancey...daughter of James and Leticia Williams

Ryan Younggreen -- Hurdles -- Broomfield, Colo. (Holy Family HS)
Colorado state champion in the 110-meter hurdles and runner-up in the 300-meter hurdles..ranked 35th in the nation in the 60-meter hurdles...owns personal bests of 8.07 in the 60-meter hurdles, 14.33 in the 110-meter hurdles and 38.99 in the 300-meter hurdles...coached by Dan Cook, Will Wilson and Maurice Henriques...son of Scott and Kellyjo Younggreen.

The 12 student-athletes Wyoming track and field signed in January included: Zachary Agee (Houston, Texas), Bryce Ailshie (Kingsport, Tenn.), Ashley Bock (Fort Collins, Colo.), Allegra Carson (Wichita, Kan.), Sofia Hof (Casper, Wyo.), Kiah Leonard (Berthoud, Colo.), Hannah Lloyd (London, England), Emily Person (Rapid City, S.D.), Ashley Snyder (Lamar, Colo.), Philip Thomas (Fountain, Colo.), Regan VanDePol (Broomfield, Colo.) and Kayla York (Cedar Lake, Ind.).