UW Track and Field Indoor All-Time Top Marks And Times

March 20, 2001

LARAMIE, Wyo. -

Men

Event Name Result Date

50-yard dash Max Haynes 5.40 2/88 Eric Coleman 5.49 2/88 Tom Garrison 5.50 12/88 Glen Galbaugh +5.54 2/75 Ben Bonham +5.54 2/74

55-meter dash Marcus Brunson 6.10 1/97 Max Haynes 6.14 2/88 Carlington Duncan 6.37 2/01 Mervin Swaby 6.38 1/00

60-yard dash Max Haynes 6.15 1/88 Hermann Robinson 6.2 2/64 Vic Washington 6.2 3/66 Mike Frazier 6.2 3/69 Jim Thoeming 6.2 2/71

60-meter dash Carlington Duncan 6.71 2/01 Marcus Brunson 6.72 2/97 Mervin Swaby 6.79 2/00 George Grant 7.07 2/97 Shane Rasby 7.09 1/00

50-yard low hurldes Ben Bonham +6.04 2/74 Mickey Dunn +6.04 3/49

60-yard low hurldes Tom Garrison 6.50 2/87 Jerry Saffell +7.04 3/65 Kraig Fisher +7.04 3/70 Ben Bonham +7.14 2/74 Dave Campbell +7.24 2/74

50-yard high hurdles Tom Garrison 6.21 12/88 Cody Johnson 6.47 12/88 Ben Bonham +6.54 1/74 Jamison Banna 6.55 12/88

55-meter high hurdles Jason Medearis 7.27 2/97 Tom Garrison 7.33 2/89 Joel Giorgis 7.38 1/93

60-yard high hurdles Tom Garrison 7.45 2/87 Jerry Saffell +7.64 3/65 Kraig Fisher +7.64 2/71 Ben Bonham +7.64 2/74

60-meter hurdles Jason Medearis 8.30 2/97 Quincy Howe 8.33 2/01 Mervin Swaby 8.39 2/01 Seth Billy 8.45 1/00

200-meter dash Carlington Duncan 21.17 2/01 Marcus Brunson 21.46 1/97 Richard Peace 21.60 2/96 Max Haynes 21.86 2/88 Deon McCalla 22.10 2/97

300-yard dash Jim Thoeming +31.34 3/72 John Binning +32.34 2/71 Dave Cook +32.44 1/83 Glen Galbaugh +32.54 3/72 Max Haynes 32.67 2/86

300-meter dash Dave Willsea 36.88 2/98 Jim Utzinger +37.24 2/82 Shane Rasby 37.25 2/98 Brian Baisted 38.21 4/98

440-yard run Darius Taruru +48.04 2/77 Arbia Jones +48.14 2/71 Huey Johnson +49.24 2/69 G. Williams 49.31 2/78 Glenn Galbaugh +49.64 2/75

400-meter run Cody Millemon 48.17 2/00 Seth Billy 48.19 1/00 Chris Welsh 48.44 2/95 Keith Ladson 48.64 2/94 Greg Farnham 48.75 2/94

500-meter run Roald Holten +1:05.14 2/81 John Sackos 1:05.72 2/82 D. Applegate 1:07.63 1/87 Mike Geslin +1:10.24 2/81

600-yard run Darius Taruru +1:10.24 2/77 Roald Holten 1:11.15 1/80 G. Williams 1:12.11 2/78 Dave Cook 1:12.99 2/83 Espen Borge 1:51.30 3/84 Paul Suter +1:52.24 2/77 Morten Jurs 1:52.29 2/85 Jeff Fuller +1:13.24 2/73

880-yard run Mike Cherono +1:48.84 2/78 Wes Maiyo +1:50.44 2/75 Espen Borge 1:51.30 3/84 Paul Suter +1:52.24 2/77 Morten Jurs 1:52.29 2/85

800-meter run Jim McCreery 1:50.06 2/94 Espen Borge 1:50.70 4/84 Morton Jurs 1:52.14 2/82 Chuck Turner 1:53.18 2/82

1000-yard run Wes Maiyo 2:07.54 2/75 Mike Cherono 2:07.68 2/78 Mike Penney +2:11.34 2/83 Espen Borge 2:11.45 2/83 Gerry Cleave +2:12.74 2/67

1000-meter run Mike Penney 2:28.14 2/81 Ben Paolillo 2:29.23 2/81 Matt Long 2:33.46 2/85 Dave Roberts 2:33.70 1/98

1500-meter run Espen Borge 3:52.56 2/83 Joe Nzau 3:52.84 2/81 Isaya Okiwiya 4:17.91 2/95

1 mile run Mike Cherono +4:02.14 3/78 Nick Thiel 4:02.71 1/96 Wayne Jensen +4:03.74 2/71 Ben Overland 4:10.65 1/88 Bill Baandag +4:10.94 3/72

3000-meter run Ryan Bolton 8:08.75 2/95 Espen Borge 8:12.38 2/84 Joe Nzau 8:16.41 2/81 Dave Magness 8:21.52 2/81 Joe Hall 8:25.39 2/99

2 mile run Joe Nzau 8:43.20 3/78 Simon Kilili 8:43.73 3/79 Geir Kvernmo 8:45.05 3/78 John Wodny 8:49.50 2/87 Pat Bragassa +9:11.14 2/86

3 mile run Simon Kilili 13:31.95 2/79 Joe Nzau +13:33.14 2/78 Geir Kvernmo 13:36.26 2/80 James Kamau 14:08.20 1/79

5000-meter run Scott McDonald 14:22.23 2/95 Greg Schabron 14:36.80 2/01 Kelsey Kean 14:59.12 2/95 Joe Hall 15:08.19 1/00 Chris Lee 15:08.8 2/99

Mile Relay Duncan, Billy 3:13.74 2/00 Millemon, Charlemange Billy, Millemon 3:14.26 1/00 Duncan, Davis Wyoming 3:16.45 2/01 Ladson, Giron 3:16.88 3/95 Farnham, Schaff Jensen, Batuik, +3:17.74 3/71 Thoeming, Jones

2 Mile Relay Jurs, Moe, 7:35.50 2/83 Holten, Turner Sackos, Cherono, 7:41.22 2/82 Holen, Paolillo

Distance Relay Jurs, Slabach, 9:47.50 2/84 Murray, Borge Cherono, Holten, 9:58.91 2/81 Paolillo, Nzau Penney, Taruru, +10:06.64 2/79 Cherono, Nzau Wyoming 10:24.51 2/97 Wyoming 10:46.32 2/97

Shot Put Jason Gervais 64-7 2/00 Jason Hammond 61-6 1/4 2/00 Kevin Mannon 61-0 3/4 12/97 Matt Spears 60-10 3/97 Chad Lindsay 59-4 3/4 2/92

35# Weight Throw Kevin Mannon 74-8 1/4 2/99 Derek Woodske 74-8 1/4 2/99 Jason Gervais 74-1 3/4 2/00 Ryan Butler 71-1 1/2 3/96 Jason Hammond 69-1 1/2 2/01

Long Jump Charles Thomas 25-8 1/2 3/65 Mervin Swaby 25-3 3/4 2/01 Tim Cawley 25-2 1/4 2/97 Bud Hamilton 24-7 1/4 3/94 Eric Coleman 24-7 1/87 G. Weingarten 24-4 1/2 3/64

Triple Jump Quincy Howe 54-9 1/4 2/01 Tim Cawley 51-3 1/4 1/98 Mikael Norman 51-2 2/75 Mervin Swaby 50-6 1/4 2/00 Wayne King 49-10 1/4 1/71

Pole Vault Gregg Sawyer 17-3/4 2/99 Jay Novacek 16-3 2/84 Ed Steele 15-8 2/75 B. Stevenson 15-8 3/84 Beecher Strube 15-8 3/90

High Jump Bud Hamilton 7-3 1/93 Mike White 7-3 2/80 Chris Larson 7-1 3/4 1/96 Bryan Coventry 6-11 2/87 Dan Orange 6-10 2/75

Pentathlon Gregg Sawyer 3,948 2/99 Shane Rasby 3,391 2/00 Justin Smith 3,278 1/95 Vance Collins 2,315 1/95

Women

Event Name Result Date

50-yard dash Patricia Miller 5.97 2/80 Lori Grillo 6.06 2/87 B. J. Eldridge 6.11 2/80 Ximena Gonzales 6.21 12/88 Brenda Frost 6.21 12/88

50-meter dash Sue Stone 6.73 2/79 Patricia Miller 6.74 1/80 Susie Morehart 6.84 1/80 B.J Eldridge 7.04 1/80

55-meter dash Patricia Miller 6.89 2/82 Lori Grillo 6.95 2/88 Kima Wells 6.96 2/01 Renee Guy-Garth 7.04 2/97 Fiona Lindo-Jeffrey 7.09 2/01 Kathy Romsa 7.10 2/83

60-meter dash Kima Wells 7.53 2/00 Adelaide Harper 7.58 2/01 Fiona Lindo-Jeffrey 7.67 1/00 Patricia Miller +7.84 1/80 Misha Piper 7.92 2/01

50-yard hurldes Brenda Frost 6.88 12/88 Leslie Scott 7.00 2/82 Dee Hermann 7.03 1/82 Jean Bradley 7.10 2/80 Judy Johnson 7.11 2/80

55-yard hurdlesLeslie Scott 8.32 2/82

50-meter hurdles Jean Brady +7.94 1/80 Judy Johnson +8.24 1/80 Sue Stone +8.34 2/79

55-meter hurdles Trecia Roberts 7.79 2/92 Kelly Ann Charles 8.04 2/01 Brenda Frost 8.05 2/88 Tomeca Brown 8.08 1/01 Kathy Romsa 8.11 2/83 Jean Bradley 8.29 2/80

60-meter hurdles Kelly Ann Charles 8.59 2/01 Tomeca Brown 8.73 1/00 Jean Bradley +9.14 1/80 Rashida Green 9.27 2/00 Kim Demers 9.27 1/01

220-yard dash Pam Klein +29.24 2/79 Laura Ferguson +31.74 2/79

200-meter dash Adelaide Harper 24.31 2/01 Fiona Lindo-Jeffrey 24.57 2/00 Trecia Roberts 24.72 2/92 Kima Wells 24.84 2/01 Natika Brame 24.92 2/94 Lori Grillo 25.01 1/88

300-yard dash Lori Grillo 35.84 2/87 Judy Johnson 36.32 2/80 Pam Miller 36.40 2/80 Leslie Scott 37.47 2/82 Joyce Russell 37.60 2/84

300-meter dash Judy Johnson +41.34 1/80 Laura Gerguson 41.72 2/79 Leslie Scott +41.94 2/82 Ximena Gonzales 42.16 12/88 Pat Miller +42.24 1/80

400-meter dash Laura Ferguson 57.20 1/81 Darby Goodspeed 57.21 1/99 Lisa Wilson 57.26 4/97 Bobbie Schreiner 57.37 1/99 Anne Vollmer 57.97 2/97

500-meter run J. Fairbourne 1:12.14 1/87

600-yard run Laura Ferguson 1:21.96 2/80 Juanita Neff 1:24.46 2/80 Bev Heier 1:26.99 2/86 Linda Campbell +1:29.14 2/86

660-yard run Juanita Neff 1:26.72 2/81 Laura Anderson 1:29.73 2/81 Kerry Cerda 1:32.69 2/81

600-meter run Laura Ferguson +1:33.84 1/80 Kerry Cerda +1:35.14 3/81

880-yard run Kerry Cerda +2:15.94 2/82 Andrea Everett 2:16.46 1/83 Annie Reid 2:18.89 2/85 Dawn Wilger 2:21.14 2/84 Laura Anderson +2:21.44 2/82

800-meter run Deby Anderson 2:11.30 3/94 Laura Ferguson 2:12.96 2/79 Dawn Wilger 2:13.38 2/84 Juanita Neff 2:15.56 2/81 Kerry Cerda +2:15.94 2/82

1,000-yard run Julie Larkins 2:24.39 2/80 Dawn Wilger +2:33.94 3/85 Hege Jorgensen 2:35.66 2/87 Stephanie Paine 2:44.14 2/80

1,000-meter run Hege Jorgensen 2:52.85 2/87 Mary Sehmann 2:56.47 2/90 Dawn Wilger 2:55.75 2/85 Amy Schroth 2:59.02 2/91 Karla Hay 3:00.92 1/89

1,500-meter run Andrea Everett 4:33.35 2/83 Karen Sanford +4:45.24 1/81 Junaita Neff +4:47.94 1/81 Lory Stock 4:51.37 2/83 Karla Hay 4:51.99 2/92

1-mile run Molly Moulton 4:47.32 2/98 A. Hollington 4:58.35 2/84 Deena Simpson +5:02.14 1/86 Andrea Everett 5:09.52 1/83 Gail Robertson 5:11.10 2/79

2,000-meter run Karen Sanford +6:40.84 1/80

3,000-meter run Amy Wroe 9:48.99 2/95 Erin Engle 10:02.75 2/94 Amy Hill 10:07.1 2/98 A. Hollington 10:08.78 2/83 B. Graham-Gray 10:26.61 2/84

2-mile run B. Graham-Gray +10:40.64 3/84 A. Hollington 10:55.25 2/83 Leanne Larson 11:08.13 1/87 Deena Simpson 11:11.46 1/86 D. Rodriguez 11:13.77 1/87

3-mile run Leanne Larson 17:13.21 2/87 D. Rodriguez 17:13.22 2/87 Gail Robertson +17:16.14 2/79

5,000 meter run Dodie Kocsis 18:01.14 2/92 Amy Wroe 18:07.65 2/95 Marilyn Vranka 18:38.23 2/82 B. Graham-Gray 18:41.88 2/81

4 x 200 meter relay at Pocatello, ID. 1:41.94 2/80

1-mile relay at Pocatello, ID. 3:23.25 2/80 at Albuquerque +3:59.34 1/80 Johnson, Neff, 4:01.68 2/80 Morehart, Bradley Brown, Schroth, 4:03.14 1/88 Knapp, Campbell Brown, Schroth, 4:04.49 2/88 Knapp, Campbell

4 x 400-yard relay Fairbourne, 4:01.57 2/87 Jorgensen, Campbell, Grillo

4 x 400-meter relay Schroth, Knapp, 3:57.53 2/89 Gonzales, Sehmann Schroth, Brown 3:57.68 2/88 Knapp, Campbell Wyoming 3:59.51 2/94 Neff, Bradley +4.00.34 1/80 Johnson, Ferguson Wyoming 4:00.50 3/91

4 x 800-meter relay Sanford, Neff, +8:58.54 3/81 Paine, Anderson Anderson, Reid, +9:23.84 2/82 Sanford, Cerda

2-mile relay Wyoming 9:31.62 2/92 McDougall, Reid 9:33.09 1/83 Wilger, Simpson Paine, Cerda, +9:58.44 1/82 Anderson, Sanford Paine, Arnold, +10:14.14 2/79 Anderson, Sanford Ferguson, Paine +10:15.34 2/79 Sanford, Tranel

Distance relay Ferguson, +11:58.54 2/80 Bradley, Sanford, Barinaga Unknown 12:03.41 2/81 at Pocatello, ID. 12:10.76 2/80 Cerda, Sanford, 12:32.40 ???? Reid, Anderson Wyoming 12:34.10 2/97

Shot Put Jesseca Cross 57-1/2 2/98 Marie Le Jour 52-2 2/00 Naomi Elliot 52-0 2/00 Robin Lyons 51-7 3/4 2/00 Tamara Hawkins 50-2 3/4 2/99

Long Jump Patricia Miller 20-5 2/80 Renee Guy-Garth 19-5 1/4 1/97 Adrienne Prosser 19-3 1/4 2/96 B.J. Eldridge 19-3 2/82 Davina Strauss 19-2 1/2 2/01

Triple Jump Tomeca Brown 39-10 1/2 1/00 Melanie Brunko 38-8 3/4 12/98 Jamie Davies 38-7 3/4 2/97 Kathy Janicke 38-5 2/90 Adrienne Prosser 38-3 1/4 1/95

High Jump Julie Burgess 5-10 2/88 Joanna Wilson 5-8 2/97 Lisa Throener 5-7 1/4 2/00 Chan Johnson 5-7 1/01 Pat Miller 5-5 2/80 Kathy Romsa 5-4 1/2 2/84

Pole Vault Jamie Davies 12-4 1/4 3/98 Stephanie Anderson 10-10 2/01 Jody Sanborn 9-6 1/01 Cyrena Undem 9-6 2/01 Bobbie Burgess 9-1/4 1/99

Pentathlon Patty Harrington 3340 3/86 Jamie Davies 3068 2/97 Shelly Wedemeyer 2949 2/99 Melissa Laycock 2933 2/00 Joanna Wilson 2890 1/96

20# Weight Robin Lyons 70-11 1/4 2/00 Julie Thomas 63-9 2/00 Dana Dillon 63-3 1/4 2/00 Jesseca Cross 62-10 1/2 2/98 Tamara Hawkins 60-9 1/2 2/99 Naomi Elliott 59-5 1/00 Marie Le Jour 59-1 1/2 12/99