2013 Wyoming Football Alphabetical Roster

Coaches | Numerical Roster | Alphabetical Roster Get Acrobat Reader | Numerical Roster Get Acrobat Reader

2012 Team Photo

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Class Ex. Hometown (Last School)
22D Ryan Anaya LB 6-2 240 Fr. HS Casper, Wyo. (Natrona County)
57 Chase Appleby NT 6-0 289 RFr. HS Frisco, Texas (Centennial)
31 Sam Awrabi DE 6-3 245 RFr. HS Clovis, Calif. (East)
8D Zack Berg LB 6-2 226 So. 1L Edmonds, Wash. (Edmonds Woodway)
81 Justin Berger WR 6-2 200 Jr. 1L Danville, Calif. (Diablo Valley CC, Calif.)
96 Justin Bernthaler DE 6-2 256 Sr. 1L Stuttgart, Germany (Fullerton CC, Calif.)
53 Alex Borgs LB 6-2 224 Jr. 2L Raesfeld, Germany (Dusseldorf)
91 Troy Boyland DT 6-2 310 Jr. JC Palo Alto, Calif. (College of San Mateo, Calif.)
89 Nico Brown WR 6-3 205 RFr. RS Leander, Texas (Leander)
25 Spencer Bruce WR 6-5 225 Sr. 3L Gillette, Wyo. (Campbell County)
20 Blair Burns CB 5-10 180 Jr. 2L Plano, Texas (Plano)
1 Jalen Claiborne WR 5-9 175 Jr. 1L Carthage, Texas (Tyler JC, Texas)
97 Dan Crook DE 6-3 266 Jr. SQ Brigham City, Utah (Arizona State)
66 Zach D'Amico OG 5-11 275 So. SQ Casper, Wyo. (Natrona County)
54 James Diamanti DT 6-4 296 Fr. HS Grand Junction, Colo. (Grand Junction)
22 Tedder Easton RB 5-11 260 Sr. 1L Columbia, Mo. (Rock Bridge)
60 Du'Ryan Ebbesen NT 6-2 301 Fr. HS Cheyenne, Wyo. (Central)
79 Jacob English OG 6-5 305 RFr. RS Beloit, Kan. (Beloit)
98 Dalton Fields DL 6-3 265 Fr. HS Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pine Creek)
16D Cortland Fort SS 6-0 182 RFr. RS Fontana, Calif. (Army Prep)
4D Tanner Gentry WR 6-2 190 Fr. HS Aurora, Colo. (Grandview)
34 Siaosi Hala'api'api DE/LB 6-2 240 So. 1L Honolulu, Hawai'i (Kaimuki)
52 Sam Hardy DE 6-3 299 RFr. RS West Hills, Calif. (Chaminade College Prep)
43 Devyn Harris LB 6-3 229 Sr. 2L Fountain, Colo. (Fountain-Fort Carson)
38 Julian Hawkins CB 5-8 169 Jr. SQ Denver, Colo. (Gateway)
29 Timmy Hayes DB 5-9 185 Fr. HS Los Angeles, Calif. (Crespi Carmelite)
6D B.J. Hendrix Jr. FS/CB 5-11 184 RSo. RS O'Fallon, Ill. (Rochester CC, Minn.)
6 Robert Herron WR 5-10 187 Sr. 3L Los Angeles, Calif. (Dorsey)
2D Marqueston Huff CB 6-0 195 Sr. 3L Texarkana, Texas (Liberty-Eylau)
4 DeAndre Jones CB 6-0 180 Jr. 2L Killeen, Texas (Harker Heights)
72 Jake Jones OG 6-3 295 So. 1L Lakewood, Colo. (Lakewood)
23 Tim Kamana FS 5-11 185 Fr. HS Honolulu, Hawai'i(West Point Prep)
15 Nehemie Kankolongo LB 5-11 208 Jr. 1L Coquitlam, British Columbia (Centennial)
37 Luke Kellum CB 5-10 184 RFr. RS Lecompton, Kan.(Perry-Lecompton)
63 Rafe Kiely C 6-3 296 So. SQ Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton North)
94D Adam Kinder DE 6-2 206 RFr. RS Newport Beach, Calif. (Newport Harbor)
92D Taylor King K 5-9 173 RFr. RS Casper, Wyo. (Natrona County)
11 Colby Kirkegaard QB 6-3 198 Sr. SQ Phoenix, Ariz. (Phoenix CC, Ariz.)
58 Taylor Knestis OL 6-5 270 Fr. HS Lakewood, Colo.(Lakewood)
80 J.D. Krill TE 6-6 255 Jr. JC Mission Viejo, Calif. (Saddleback CC, Ariz.)
42 Riley Lange TE/H-Back 6-3 250 Jr. 2L Parker, Colo. (Ponderosa)
3D Jeff Lark LB 6-2 203 So. JC Cedar Hill, Texas (Arizona Western CC, Ariz.)
86 Luke Leddige TE 6-2 205 Jr. TR Beaverton, Ore. (Portland State)
78 Nathan Leddige OT 6-5 289 RFr. RS Beaverton, Ore. (Southridge)
14 Xavier Lewis DB 6-0 190 Fr. HS Aurora, Colo. (Eaglecrest)
47 Brandon Lukenbill LB 6-2 224 RFr. RS Puyallup, Wash. (Emerald Ridge)
74 Walker Madden OT 6-9 280 RJr. RS Yucca Valley, Calif. (College of the Desert CC, Calif.)
39 Justin Martin K/SS 5-10 178 So. 1L Oakdale, Calif. (Oakdale)
83 Jake Maulhardt WR 6-6 197 RFr. RS Camarillo, Calif. (Camarillo)
7 D.J. May RB 5-11 196 So. 1L Federal Way, Wash. (Federal Way)
46 Deven McKenna DE/LB 6-2 225 So. TR Millstone, N.J. (Sacred Heart University, Conn.)
95 Patrick Mertens DT 6-5 287 Sr. 2L Sterling, Colo. (Sterling)
8 Brandon Miller RB 6-0 188 Sr. 3L Parker, Colo. (Mountain Vista)
19 Keenan Montgomery WR 6-1 180 Jr. 2L St. Paul, Minn. (Central)
9D Malkaam Muhammad LB 6-0 225 So. JC St. Joseph, Mo. (Iowa Western CC, Iowa)
93 Kris Mull K 5-11 155 Fr. HS Worland, Wyo. (Worland)
12D Ruben Narcisse LB 6-1 214 Sr. SQ Miami, Fla. (Chaminade-Madonna Prep)
27 Oscar Nevermann WR 6-1 210 Fr. HS Stockholm, Sweden(Rudbeck-Valfrihetens)
3 Trey Norman WR 6-1 170 Jr. 2L Texarkana, Texas (Liberty-Eylau)
2 Eric Nzeocha WR 6-1 208 RFr. RS Neusitz, Germany (FOS Ansbach)
21 Mark Nzeocha LB 6-3 230 Jr. 2L Neusitz, Germany (FOS Ansbach)
90 Uso Olive NT 6-1 300 RFr. RS Federal Way, Wash. (Federal Way)
24D Zaquoya Parham CB 5-10 177 So. SQ Phoenix, Ariz. (Shadow Mountain)
50 Albert Perez C 6-1 285 Jr. JC Los Angeles, Calif. (East Los Angeles CC, Calif.)
35 Orion Prescott RB 5-9 174 RFr. RS Renton, Wash. (John F. Kennedy)
12 Sonny Puletasi DE/LB 6-3 247 Jr. 2L Lawton, Okla. (Lawton)
44 J.J. Quinlan LB 6-1 238 Sr. 1L Everett, Wash. (C. Washington)
77 Connor Rains OT 6-7 318 RJr. RS Placerville, Calif. (American River CC, Calif.)
7D Chad Reese FS 5-11 180 Jr. 2L Tyler, Texas (Tyler Lee)
52D Charlie Renfree OG 6-3 283 Fr. HS Scottsdale, Ariz. (Brophy Prep)
79 Connor Riese OL 6-7 305 Fr. HS Schofield, Wis. (D.C. Everest)
73 Chase Roullier C/OG 6-4 RFr. RS Savage, Minn. (Burnsville)
33 Dominic Rufran WR 6-0 185 Jr. 2L Colorado Springs, Colo. (Palmer)
5D Jesse Sampson FS 6-0 188 Jr. JC Canoga Park, Calif. (College of the Canyons, Calif.)
32D Jake Schiffner CB 5-10 181 Jr. SQ Calgary, Alberta (Centennial)
5 Trent Sewell WR 6-2 207 RFr. RS Bothell, Wash. (Bothell)
82 Tanner Simpson WR 6-2 178 RFr. RS Lander, Wyo. (Lander)
16 Brett Smith QB 6-3 205 Jr. 2L Salem, Ore. (West Salem)
18 Josh Smith WR 6-3 205 Jr. 1L Manchester, N.H. (Manchester Memorial)
1D Jordan Stanton LB 6-0 246 Jr. JC Palmdale, Calif. (Los Angeles Pierce CC, Calif.)
75 Kurtis Stirneman OL 6-5 270 Fr. HS Lakewood, Ill. (Marian Central Catholic)
24 Omar Stover RB 5-11 192 Fr. HS Bolingbrook, Ill. (Bolingbrook)
9 Sam Stratton WR/P 5-11 196 Jr. 1L Littleton, Colo. (Chatfield)
51 Tyler Strong OG 6-3 312 Sr. 3L Longmont, Colo. (Niwot)
32 Joshua Tapscott RB 5-9 200 Fr. HS Nokesville, Va. (Kettle Run)
62 Josh Teeter OG 6-3 268 RFr. RS Laramie, Wyo.
17 Jason Thompson QB 6-2 212 So. 1L Renton, Wash. (John F. Kennedy)
13 Tommy Thornton QB 6-1 205 Fr. HS Tempe, Ariz. (Marcos de Niza)
69 Austin Tixier C 6-3 272 RFr. RS Mount Prospect, Ill. (Prospect)
71 Austin Traphagan OT 6-5 308 So. 1L Yuma, Colo. (Yuma)
94 Brendan Turelli LS 6-2 240 Fr. HS Phoenix, Ariz. (Arcadia)
45 Lucas Wacha LB 6-1 201 RFr. RS Texarkana, Texas (Pleasant Grove)
13D Darrenn White SS 6-0 184 Jr. 2L Kansas City, Mo. (University Academy)
26 Shaun Wick RB 5-10 190 So. 1L Ventura, Calif. (St. Bonaventure)
40 Stuart Williams K/P 5-11 180 Jr. 1L Nederland, Colo. (Nederland)
65 Jesse Wilson OG 6-1 230 So. TR Cowley, Wyo. (Rocky Mountain High)
35D Cooper Wise CB 5-9 170 Fr. HS Powell, Wyo. (Powell)
91 Ethan Wood K/P 6-3 165 Fr. HS Colorado Springs, Colo. (Liberty)
55 Eddie Yarbrough DE 6-3 253 So. 1L Aurora, Colo. (Grandview)


Abbreviations
D - Duplicate jersey number
1L - One-Year Letterman
2L - Two-Year Letterman
3L - Three-Year Letterman
HS - High School Player the Previous Season
JC - Junior College Player the Previous Season
RS - Redshirted Previous Season
SQ - Squad Member Previous Season But Didn't Earn Letter
TR - Transfer From Another Four-Year School

Coaches:
Dave Christensen, (Western Washington '85) Head Coach
Pete Kaligis, (Washington '94) Assistant Head Coach/Co-Offensive Coordinator/Running backs
Jim Harding, (Toledo `01) Co-Offensive Coordinator/Offensive Line
Chris Tormey, (Idaho '78) Defensive Coordinator/Safeties
Robin Ross, (Washington State '77) Special Teams Coordinator/Linebackers
Jamar Cain, (New Mexico State '02) Defensive Line
Nick Danielson, (Occidental College '11) Tight ends/H-backs
Jason Gesser, (Washington State '02) Quarterbacks
Renaldo Hill, (Michigan State '12) Cornerbacks
Derek Sage, (Cal State Northridge '02) Receivers

Administrative Staff:
Matt Rahl, (Missouri Southern '03) Director of Recruiting
Danilo Robinson, (Utah State '97) Director of Player Personnel
Brent Vernon, (Missouri '08) Director of Football Operations
Chris Miller, (Wyoming '10) Football Audio-Visual Coordinator
Haley Dalles, Cowboy Football Office Manager
Trent Greener, (Wyoming '90) Director of Strength and Conditioning
Bob Waller, (Chico State '95) Head Athletics Trainer