Mountain West Conference Announces Football All-Academic Team

Feb. 1, 2001

LARAMIE, Wyo. - The Mountain West Conference announced it'sAll-Academic team for the 2000 football season. This year's squad is comprisedof 94 student-athletes, including 46 that are being honored for the secondconsecutive year.

The All-Academic team is highlighted by All-Mountain West first-team offensivelineman John Greer (UNLV) and second-team selections David Adams (Air Force),Chris Hoke (BYU), Jared Lee (BYU), Justin Gallimore (Colorado State), JonSamuelson (New Mexico), Brian Simnjanovski (San Diego State) and J.R. Tolver(San Diego State).

Wyoming placed a conference-high 19 student-athletes on the All-Academic team, followed by BYU (18), Air Force (13), Colorado State and Utah (10 each), San Diego State and UNLV (9 each), and New Mexico (6).

To be eligible for selection student-athletes must have completed at least one academic term at the member institution while maintaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better and be a starter or significant contributor.

2000 Mountain West Conference All-Academic Team

David Adams* Air Force Sr. 3.45 Operations Research
Kyle Allen* Air Force Sr 3.49 Engineering Science
Scott Becker* Air Force Sr 3.79 Civil Engineering
Kurt Duffy* Air Force Sr 3.28 Management
Ryan Finnan* Air Force Sr 3.39 Biology
Robert Giovannetti* Air Force Sr 3.20 Operations Research
Dustin Ireland* Air Force Sr 3.57 Biology
Matthew Mai Air Force Jr 3.57 Biochemistry
Andrew Malin* Air Force Sr 3.98 Biochemistry
Luke Porisch* Air Force Sr 3.08 Mechanical Engineering
Joseph Pugh Air Force Jr 3.28 Biochemistry
Kevin Runyon Air Force Jr 3.00 Management
Dallas Thompson* Air Force Sr 3.49 Civil Engineering
Benjamin Archibald BYU So 3.34 Health Sciences
Colby Bockwoldt BYU Fr 3.08 Undeclared
Toby Christensen BYU Fr 3.83 Communications
Ryan Denney* BYU Jr 3.62 Management
Brandon Doman* BYU Jr 3.16 Management
Andrew Fales* BYU Sr 3.79 Accounting
Soren Halladay BYU Jr 3.64 Accounting
Chris Hoke* BYU Sr 3.16 Marketing Communications
Jared Lee* BYU Sr 3.92 History/Pre-Med
Michael Madsen BYU So 3.43 Exercise Science
Michael Nielson BYU Jr 3.66 Finance
Andrew Ord BYU So 3.18 Construction Management
Paul Peterson BYU Jr 3.41 Finance
Cory Ramage* BYU Jr 3.66 Computer Science
Gabriel Reid BYU So 3.15 International Studies
Kam Valgardson BYU Sr 3.28 Construction Management
Paul Walkenhorst BYU Fr 3.37 Undeclared
Anthony Ward BYU Jr 3.45 Psychology
Jamie Bennett* Colorado State Sr 3.54 Technology Educ. & Training
Broc Finlayson* Colorado State Jr 3.27 Management/Entrepreneurship
Jason Gallimore* Colorado State Jr 3.17 Speech Communications
Justin Gallimore* Colorado State Jr 3.01 Economics
Eric Pauly Colorado State Fr 3.95 Info. Systems/Accounting
Lucas Smith* Colorado State Jr 3.08 Wildlife Biology
Aaron Sprague* Colorado State Jr 3.69 Agricultural Business
Russell Sprague Colorado State Fr 3.54 Speech Communications
Brad Svoboda* Colorado State Jr 3.14 Marketing
Andrew Wood Colorado State Fr 3.62 Psychology
Rudy Caamano New Mexico So 3.09 University Studies
Brian Choi* New Mexico So 3.26 English
Justin Millea New Mexico So 3.00 General Management
Terrell Golden New Mexico Fr 3.25 Criminology
Bryan Penley New Mexico Fr 3.76 General Management
Jon Samuelson* New Mexico Sr 3.76 Master's Program/Bus. Admin.
Brian Berg* San Diego State Sr 3.14 Psychology
Michael Cleary* San Diego State Sr 3.22 Education
Brendan Darby San Diego State Fr 3.08 Psychology
Shane Johnson San Diego State Fr 3.42 Business
Brian Russell* San Diego State Sr 3.44 Kinesiology
Garret Pavelko San Diego State Jr 3.04 Business
Lon Sheriff San Diego State So 3.54 English
Brian Simnjanovski San Diego State So 3.53 Liberal Studies
J.R. Tolver San Diego State So 3.05 Information Systems
Bill Cofer* UNLV So 3.02 Kinesiology
John Greer* UNLV Sr 3.53 Financial Management
Ryan Hanson UNLV Fr-rs 3.36 Undeclared
Joe Haro* UNLV So 3.08 Communications
Joel Menendez UNLV Fr-rs 3.14 Mgmt. Information Science
Dillon Pieffer UNLV Fr 3.57 Undeclared
Nathan Rydalch* UNLV Sr 3.55 Financial Management
Toby Smeltzer* UNLV So 3.61 Hotel Administration
Trevan Sorensen UNLV So 3.13 Undeclared
Brooks Bahr Utah So 3.94 Spanish
Chris Christensen Utah Sr 3.03 Economics
Kimball Christianson* Utah Sr 3.83 German
T. D. Croshaw* Utah Sr 3.07 Accounting
Thomas Fortune* Utah Jr 3.02 Mathematics
Jordan Gross* Utah So 3.14 Communications
Dustin McQuivey Utah So 3.59 Business
Nick Morgan* Utah Sr 3.56 Spanish
Scott Price* Utah Jr 3.30 Psychology
Michael Richardson Utah Jr 3.03 Business
Casey Adams Wyoming So 3.22 Accounting
Casey Bramlet Wyoming So 3.11 Undeclared
Ryan Calahan Wyoming Jr 3.23 Architectural Engineering
Andrew Deselms Wyoming Jr 3.62 Finance
Aaron Elling* Wyoming Sr 3.5 Exercise Physiology
Jacque Finn Wyoming So 3.06 Undeclared
Aaron Frude* Wyoming Jr 3.52 Civil Engineering
Tim Glynn Wyoming Jr 3.03 Business Management
Eric Haley Wyoming So 3.35 Finance
Matt Klotz* Wyoming Jr 3.14 Finance
Pete Merrill Wyoming Jr 3.12 Exercise Physiology
Dustin Ralph Wyoming So 3.16 Education
Al Rich* Wyoming Sr 3.17 Broadcasting
Mark Sheller Wyoming Sr 3.02 Finance
Jay Stoner* Wyoming Sr 3.45 Computer Science
Darth Tesinsky* Wyoming Jr 3.34 Exercise Physiology
Michael Wahlstrom Wyoming So 3.21 Finance
Tom Waring Wyoming Sr 3.08 Education
John Wilson* Wyoming Jr 3.84 Architectural Engineering

* - member of last year's All-Academic Team