UW Seniors Franz and Morris Named to 2004 Outland Trophy Preseason Watch List

July 1, 2004

DALLAS, Texas -

The Football Writers Association of America (FWAA) has announced the 2004 Outland Trophy Watch List for college football's top linemen.

The Outland Trophy annually is presented to the top interior lineman in college football on either side of the ball - tackles, centers, guards - in a vote of the FWAA All-America Team Committee in late November.

Presented since 1946, the Outland Trophy is the third oldest award in college football behind the Heisman Trophy and Maxwell Award. It is named after the late John Outland, an All-America lineman at the University of Pennsylvania at the turn of the century.

Last season's Outland Trophy winner, offensive tackle Robert Gallery of Iowa, was selected by the Oakland Raiders as the No. 2 pick of the NFL draft. Gallery was the third Iowa player to win the Outland Trophy.

The 2004 Outland Trophy winner will be announced on Dec. 9 on the ESPN College Football Awards Show from Orlando, Fla. The Outland Trophy will be presented to the winner by the Omaha Sports Committee on Jan. 13 at a banquet in Omaha, Neb.

Below is the Outland Trophy Watch List, which includes the only returning 2003 FWAA All-America lineman, Alex Barron of Florida State.


2004 OUTLAND TROPHY PRESEASON WATCH LIST

Allan Adami

DT

SMU

6-4

276

Sr.

Corpus Christi ,Texas

Anthony Alabi

OT

TCU

6-6

323

Sr.

San Antonio , Texas

Alex Barron

OT

Florida State

6-6

308

Sr.

Orangeburg , S.C.

David Bass

OG

Michigan

6-5

307

Sr.

Sarasota , Fla.

Jermaine Berry

OT

Kansas State

6-0

295

Sr.

Wichita , Kan.

Wesley Britt

OT

Alabama

6-8

313

Sr.

Cullman , Ala.

Matt Brock

C

Oregon State

6-2

306

Sr.

Roseburg , Ore.

C.J. Brooks

OG

Maryland

6-6

318

Sr.

Rex , Ga.

Elton Brown

OG

Virginia

6-6

333

Sr.

Hampton , Va.

Jammal Brown

OT

Oklahoma

6-6

313

Sr.

Lawton , Okla.

Jason Brown

C

North Carolina

6-3

328

Sr.

Henderson , N.C.

Dan Buenning

OG

Wisconsin

6-4

313

Sr.

Green Bay , Wis.

Vince Carter

C

Oklahoma

6-3

289

Sr.

Waco , Texas

David Castillo

C

Florida State

6-2

304

Jr.

Pam Beach, Fla.

Shaun Cody

DT

USC

6-4

285

Sr.

Hacienda Heights , Calif.

Harvey Dahl

OL

Nevada

6-5

305

Sr.

Fallon , Nev.

Mike Degory

C

Florida

6-5

314

Jr.

Palm Bay , Fla.

Dusty Dvoracek

DT

Oklahoma

6-3

287

Sr.

Lake Dallas , Texas

Greg Eslinger

C

Minnesota

6-3

285

Jr.

Bismarck , N.D.

Trenton Franz

C

Wyoming

6-2

282

Sr.

Fort Collins , Colo.

Keoki Fraser

C

Arizona

6-3

295

Sr.

Kaimanalo , Hawaii

Justin Geisinger

OT

Vanderbilt

6-4

330

Sr.

Pittsburgh , Pa.

Max Jean-Gilles

OT

Georgia

6-4

340

Jr.

Miami , Fla.

Adrian Gonzalez

OT

Louisiana Tech

6-6

317

Sr.

Dallas , Texas

Geoff Hangartner

C

Texas A&M

6-5

310

Sr.

New Braunfels , Texas

Orien Harris

DT

Miami

6-4

300

Jr.

Newark , Del.

Anttaj Hawthorne

DT

Wisconsin

6-3

312

Sr.

Hamden , Conn.

Jeremy Hines

C

West Virginia

6-2

285

So.

Westlake , Ohio

Richie Incognito

C

Nebraska

6-3

290

Jr.

Glendale , Ariz.

Nick Kaczur

OT

Toledo

6-5

305

Sr.

Brantford , Ontario

Chris Kemoeatu

OG

Utah

6-4

334

Sr.

Kahuku , Hawaii

Mike Kracalik

OT

San Diego State

6-9

325

Sr.

Oceanside , Calif.

Ryan Krug

OT

Connecticut

6-4

302

Sr.

Pine Beach , N.J.

Blake Lingruen

C

Wake Forest

6-4

282

Sr.

Liberty Center , Ohio

Todd Londot

OT

Miami (Ohio)

6-7

300

Sr.

Utica , Ohio

Zach Morris

NG

Wyoming

6-2

281

Sr.

Denver , Colo.

Dan Mozes

OT

West Virginia

6-3

290

So.

Washington , Pa.

Scott Mruczkowski

C

Bowling Green

6-4

315

Sr.

Garfield Heights , Ohio

Michael Munoz

OT

Tennessee

6-6

315

Sr.

Mason , Ohio

Chris Myers

OG

Miami

6-5

300

Sr.

Miami , Fla.

Mike Patterson

DT

USC

6-0

285

Sr.

Los Alamitos , Calif.

Erik Pears

OT

Colorado State

6-8

315

Sr.

Denver , Colo.

Rob Petitti

OT

Pittsburgh

6-6

330

Sr.

Rumson , N.J.

Donovan Raiola

C

Wisconsin

6-3

280

Jr.

Honolulu , Hawaii

Samson Satele

OG

Hawaii

6-3

289

So.

Kaneohe , Hawaii

Dartagnon Shack

OG

Fresno State

6-2

300

Jr.

Riverside , Calif.

Adam Snyder

OT

Oregon

6-6

320

Sr.

Whitter , Calif.

Steve Subia

OG

New Mexico State

6-1

328

Sr.

Midland , Texas

Matt Tarullo

C

Syracuse

6-5

322

Sr.

Albany , N.Y.

Adam Terry

OT

Syracuse

6-8

312

Sr.

Queensbury , N.Y.

Jeremy Trueblood

OT

Boston College

6-8

315

Jr.

Indianapolis , Ind.

Joe Vaughn

C

Kansas

6-1

285

Sr.

Del City , Okla.

Jake VerStraete

OT

Northern Illinois

6-7

311

Sr.

Atkinson , Ill.

Andrew Whitworth

OT

LSU

6-5

325

Jr.

West Monroe , La.

Ray Willis

OT

Florida State

6-6

320

Sr.

Angleton , Texas

Eric Winston

OT

Miami

6-7

310

Jr.

Midland , Texas

Rodrique Wright

DT

Texas

6-5

315

Jr.

Houston , Texas

Related Link:
* Outland Trophy official site (outlandtrophy.com)

2004 FWAA All-America Committee

Jack Bogaczyk

Charleston (W. Va.) Daily Mail

Big East

Charles Durrenberger

Arizona Daily Star, Tuscon

Pac-10

Chad Hartley

Reno (Nev.) Gazette Journal

WAC

Todd Jones

Columbus (Ohio)Dispatch

National, C-USA

Rich Kaipust

Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald

Big 12

Steve Kiggins

Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune

Mountain West

Joe Person

The State, Columbia, S.C.

SEC, Sun Belt

Chip Scoggins

Minneapolis (Minn.) Star-Tribune

Big Ten, MAC

Bob Thomas

Florida Times-Union, Jacksonville

ACC