UW Wrestling Live Stats

Wyoming Cowboys at 2011 NCAA Championships
Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia, Pa.
Thursday-Saturday, March 17-19, 2011

(Rankings given are seeds)
(Page automatically refreshes every 30 seconds)

125 Pounds
First Round
Michael Martinez (UW) vs Joseph Langel (RUTG)
First period...2:40, Langel takedown, 0-2...1:44, Martinez escape, 1-2...1:28, Langel takedown, 1-4...1:15, Martinez escape, 2-4...Second period...Langel chooses down...1:00, Langel escape, 2-5...Third period...Martinez chooses down...Langel 2:15 riding-time advantage, 2-6.

Langel (RUTG) wins by decision, 6-2.

Consolations
Martinez (UW) vs Robert Jillard (LIBTY)
First period...1:45, Martinez takedown, 2-0...1:04, Jillard escape, 2-1...Second period...Jillard chooses down...:53, Jillard escape, 2-2...:38, Martinez takedown, 4-2...Third period...Martinez chooses neutral...2:24, Martinez takedown, 6-2...Martinez 3:52 riding-time advantage, 7-2.

Martinez (UW) wins by decision, 7-2.

Consolations
Martinez (UW) vs Mark Rappo (PENN)
First period...1:33, Rappo takedown, 0-2...Second period...Rappo chooses down...1:51, Rappo escape, 0-3...Third period...Martinez chooses neutral...1:47, Martinez takedown, 2-3...1:45, Rappo escape, 2-4...:40, Rappo stalling, 3-4...:08, Martinez takedown, 5-4...Rappo 1:10 riding-time advantage, 5-5...Overtime...:12, Martinez takedown, 7-5.

Martinez (UW) wins by decision, 7-5 SV.

Consolations
Martinez (UW) vs Trent Sprenkle (NDSU)
First period...1:46, Sprenkle takedown, 0-2...Second period...Sprenkle chooses down...1:45, Sprenkle escape, 0-3...1:05, Sprenkle takedown, 0-5...:33, Martinez escape, 1-5...Third period...Martinez chooses down...1:31, Martinez escape, 2-5...:01, Sprenkle takedown, 2-7...Sprenkle 2:30 riding-time advantage, 2-8.

Sprenkle (NDSU) wins by decision, 8-2.

149 Pounds
First Round
Cole Dallaserra (UW) vs Scott Sakaguchi (ORST)
First period...1:57, Sakaguchi takedown, 0-2...1:20, Dallaserra escape, 1-2...Second period...Sakaguchi chooses down...Third period...Dallaserra chooses down...1:20, Dallaserra escape, 2-2...:45, Sakaguchi takedown, 2-4.

Sakaguchi (ORST) wins by decision, 4-2.

Consolations
Dallaserra (UW) vs Joey Metzler (ODU)
First period...1:19, Dallaserra takedown, 2-0.

Dallaserra (UW) wins by fall, 1:55

Consolations
Dallaserra (UW) vs Cole Schmitt (WISC)
First period...:51, Schmitt takedown, 0-2...:40, Dallaserra escape, 1-2...:22, Dallaserra takedown, 3-2...Second period...Dallaserra chooses down...1:51, Dallaserra reversal, 5-2...:20, Dallaserra locked hands, 5-3...:18, Dallaserra nearfall, 7-3...Third period...Schmitt chooses nuetral...1:50, Dallaserra takedown, 9-3...1:45, Dallaserra nearfall, 12-3...1:30, Schmitt reversal, 12-5...:46, Dallaserra reversal, 14-5...Dallaserra 1:54 riding-time advantage, 15-5.

Dallaserra (UW) by major decision, 15-5.

Consolations
Dallaserra (UW) vs #11 Andrew Nadhir (NW)
First period...Second period...Nadhir chooses down...1:48, Nadhir escape, 0-1...:22, Dallaserra takedown, 2-1...Third period...Dallaserra chooses down...1:58, Dallaserra escape, 3-1...1:45, Nadhir takedown, 3-3...1:38, Dallaserra escape, 4-3...:56, Nadhir takedown, 4-5...:52, Dallaserra escape, 5-5...Overtime...:52, Nadhir takedown, 5-7.

Nadhir (NW) wins by decision, 7-5 SV.

165 Pounds
First Round
#7 Shane Onufer (UW) vs Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (CIT)
First period...2:27, Luvsandorj takedown, 0-2...2:06, Onufer escape, 1-2...1:46, Luvsandorj takedown, 1-4...1:36, Onufer escape, 2-4...Second period...Luvsandorj chooses down...Third period...Onufer chooses down...1:52, Onufer escape, 3-4...1:30, Onufer takedown, 5-4.

Onufer (UW) wins by fall, 5:23.

Second Round
Onufer (UW) vs Jim Resnick (RIDER)
First period...1:34, Onufer takedown, 2-0...Second period...Onufer chooses down...Third period...Resnick chooes top....1:27, Onufer escape, 3-0....1:25, Onufer takedown, 5-0...:10, Resnick stalling, 6-0.

Onufer (UW) wins by decision, 6-0.

Quaterfinals
Onufer (UW) vs #2 Andrew Howe (WISC)
First period...1:23, Howe takedown, 0-2...Second period...Howe chooses down...1:50, Howe escape, 0-3...Third period...Onufer chooses down...1:53, Onufer escape, 1-3...Howe 1:19 riding-time advantage, 1-4.

Howe (WISC) wins by decision, 4-1.

Consolations
Onufer (UW) vs #11 Aaron Janssen (IOWA)
First period...1:12, Janssen takedown, 0-2...:54, Onufer escape, 1-2...:43, Onufer takedown, 3-2...:30, Onufer locked hands, 3-3...:25, Janssen reversal, 3-5...Second period...Onufer chooses down...1:47, Onufer escape, 4-5...1:18, Onufer takedown, 6-5...1:06, Janssen escape, 6-6...:27, Onufer takedown, 8-6...Third period...Janssen chooses down...Onufer 1:54 riding-time advantage, 9-6.

Onufer (UW) wins by decision, 9-6.

Consolation quarterfinals
Onufer (UW) vs Paul Gillespie (HOF)
First period...2:08, Gillespie takedown, 0-2...1:53, Onufer escape, 1-2...Second period...Onufer chooses down...1:51, Onufer escape, 2-2....:38, Onufer takedown, 4-2...Third period...Gillespie chooses neutral...1:26, Gillespie takedown, 4-4...1:15, Onufer escape, 5-4...:52, Gillespie takedown, 5-6...:29, Onufer reversal, 7-6.

Onufer (UW) wins by decision, 7-6.

Consolation semifinals
Onufer (UW) vs #5 Colt Sponseller (OSU)
First period...Second period...Onufer chooses down...1:36, Sponseller nearfall, 0-2...Third period...Sponseller chooses neutral...:35, Onufer takedown, 2-2...:26, Sponseller escape, 2-3...Sponseller 1:50 riding-time advantage, 2-4.

Sponseller (OSU) wins by decision, 4-2.

Consolation 5th/6th
Onufer (UW) vs #4 Josh Asper (MD)
First period...2:43, Asper takedown, 0-2...1:41, Onufer escape, 1-2...Second period...Asper choose down...1:48, Asper escape, 1-3...Third period...Onufer chooses down...1:52, Onufer reversal, 3-3...1:10, Asper escape, 3-4...:24, Onufer takedown, 5-4.

Onufer (UW) wins by decision, 5-4.

174 Pounds
First Round
Patrick Martinez (UW) vs Scott Glasser (MINN)
First period...1:38, Glasser takedown, 0-2...Second period...Glasser chooses down...1:58, Glasser escape, 0-3...1:12, Glasser takedown, 0-5...:58, Martinez escape, 1-5...:01, Glasser takedown, 1-7...Third period...Martinez chooses down....1:58, Martinez escape, 2-7...:45, Glasser takedown, 2-9...:25, Martinez escape, 3-9...Glasser 2:19 riding-time advantage, 3-10.

Glasser (MINN) wins by decision, 10-3.

Consolations
Martinez (UW) vs Royal Brettrager (LIBTY)
First round...2:20, Martinez takedown, 2-0...2:08, Brettrager escape, 2-1...1:44, Martinez takedown, 4-1...Second period...Martinez chooses down...1:35, Martinez escape, 5-1...:37, Martinez takedown, 7-1...Third period...Brettrager chooses down...1:57, Brettrager escape, 7-2...1:46, Martinez takedown, 9-2...1:38, Brettrager escape, 9-3...:09, Martinez takedown, 11-3...Martinez 2:31 riding-time advantage, 12-3

Martinez (UW) wins by major decision, 12-3.

Consolations
Martinez (UW) vs Mike Benefiel (OKST)
First period...1:58, Benefiel takedown, 0-2...Second period...Benefiel chooses down...1:57, Benefiel escape, 0-3...1:34, Benefiel takedown, 0-5...1:05, Martinez escape, 1-5...:45, Benefiel takedown, 1-7...Third period...Martinez chooses down...1:45, Martinez escape, 2-7...:43, Martinez takedown, 4-7...:38, Benefiel escape, 4-8...Benefiel 3:23 riding-time advantage, 4-9.

Benefiel (OKST) wins by decision, 9-4.

184 Pounds
First Round
#5 Joe LeBlanc (UW) vs AJ Kissel (PURD)
First period...1:35, Kissel takedown, 0-2...:38, LeBlanc escape, 1-2...Second period...LeBlanc chooses down...1:05, LeBlanc reversal, 3-2...Third period...Kissel chooses down...1:36, Kissel escape, 3-3...:41, LeBlanc takedown, 5-3...:27, Kissel reversal, 5-5.

LeBlanc (UW) wins by fall, 6:41.

Second Round
LeBlanc (UW) vs #12 Grant Gambrall (IOWA)
First period...1:00, Gambrall takedown, 0-2...Second period...LeBlanc chooses down...1:21, LeBlanc escape, 1-2...Third period...Gambrall chooses down...1:25, Gambrall escape, 1-3...1:05, LeBlanc takedown, 3-3...:37, Gambrall escape, 3-4...:02, Gambrall takedown, 3-6...:00, Gambrall nearfall, 3-8.

Gambrall (IOWA) by decision, 8-3.

Consolations
LeBlanc (UW) vs Cody Magrum (OSU)
First period...2:40, Magrum takedown, 0-2...2:27, LeBlanc escape, 1-2...1:43, LeBlanc takedown, 3-2...Second period...LeBlanc chooses down...1:58, LeBlanc escape, 4-2...1:22, Magrum takedown, 4-4...:53, LeBlanc escape, 5-4...:26, LeBlanc takedown, 7-4...:01, Magrum escape, 7-5...Third period...Magrum chooses neutral...1:56, LeBlanc takedown, 9-5...:23, Magrum escape, 9-6...:15, LeBlanc takedown, 11-6..:01, Magrum reversal, 11-8...LeBlanc 3:11 riding-time advantage, 12-8.

LeBlanc (UW) wins by decision, 12-8.

Consolations
LeBlanc (UW) vs Matt Ryan (WVA)
First period...2:31, LeBlanc takedown, 2-0...2:05, Ryan escape, 2-1...1:03, LeBlanc takedown, 4-1...Second period...LeBlanc chooses down...:54, LeBlanc escape, 5-1...:30, LeBlanc takedown, 7-1...Third period..Ryan chooses neutral...1:31, LeBlanc takedown, 9-1...:53, Ryan escape, 9-2...:13, LeBlanc takedown, 11-2...:02, Ryan escape, 11-3...LeBlanc 2:05 riding-time advantage, 12-3.

LeBlanc (UW) wins by major decision, 12-3.

Consolations
LeBlanc (UW) vs Diego Bencomo (DUKE)
First period...2:29, LeBlanc takedown, 2-0...2:11, Bencomo escape, 2-1...2:00, LeBlanc takedown, 4-1...1:49, Bencomo escape, 4-2...1:18, Bencomo takedown, 4-4...:57, LeBlanc escape, 5-4...Second period...LeBlanc chooses down...1:51, LeBlanc escape, 6-4...1:38, LeBlanc takedown, 8-4...1:18, LeBlanc nearfall, 10-4...:37, Bencomo escape, 10-5...:27, LeBlanc takedown, 12-5...:10, Bencomo reversal, 12-7...:03, LeBlanc escape, 13-7...Third period....Bencomo chooses neutral...1:09, LeBlanc takedown, 15-7...:46, Bencomo escape, 15-8...:13, LeBlanc takedown, 17-8...LeBlanc 1:45 riding-time advantage, 18-8.

LeBlanc (UW) wins by major decision, 18-8.

Consolation Quarterfinals
LeBlanc (UW) vs #8 Kevin Steinhaus (MINN)
First period...2:40, LeBlanc takedown, 2-0...2:12, Steinhaus escape, 2-1...2:09, Steinhaus takedown, 2-3...1:57, LeBlanc escape, 3-3...1:42, LeBlanc takedown, 5-3...:59, Steinhaus escape, 5-4...:08, LeBlanc takedown, 7-4...Second period...LeBlanc chooses down...1:33, LeBlanc escape, 8-4...:23, Steinhaus takedown, 8-6...:01, LeBlanc reversal, 10-6...Third period...Steinhaus chooses down...1:49, Steinhaus escape, 10-7...:17, Steinhaus takedown, 10-9...:15, LeBlanc escape, 11-9.

LeBlanc (UW) wins by decision, 11-9.

Consolation Semifinals
LeBlanc (UW) vs #12 Grant Gambrall (Iowa)

Gambrall (Iowa) wins by disqualification.

Consolation 5th/6th
LeBlanc (UW) vs #1 Chris Honeycutt (EDIN)

Honeycutt (EDIN) by disqualification.

197 Pounds
First Round
Lee Helbig (UW) vs #8 Matt Powless (IND)
First period...:26, Helbig stalling warning...:18, Powless takedown, 0-2...Second period...Powless chooses down...1:52, Powless escape, 0-3...1:35, Powless takedown, 0-5...Third period...Helbig chooses neutral...1:52, Powless takedown, 0-7...1:40, Helbig escape, 1-7...1:13, Powless takedown, 1-9...Powless 3:21 riding-time advantage, 1-10.

Powless (IND) wins by major decision, 10-1.

Consolations
Helbig (UW) vs Anthony Biondo (MICH)
First period...2:45, Biondo takedown, 0-2...2:01, Helbig escape, 1-2...1:52, Biondo takedown, 1-4...1:11, Helbig escape, 2-4...:53, Biondo takedown, 2-6...Second period...Biondo chooses down...1:54, Biondo reversal, 2-8...1:41, Biondo nearfall, 2-11...Third period...Helbig chooses down...:58, Helbig escape, 3-11...:48, Biondo takedown, 3-13...:02, Helbig escape, 4-13...Biondo 5:53 riding-time advantage, 4-14.

Biondo (MICH) wins by major decision, 14-4.