NCAA 2001 West Regional Wrestling Championships Schedule/Results

Complete Tournaments Brackets in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

First Round

125 PoundsFazcak (WYO) defeated Bugenhagen (MAR) WBF 3:50

133 PoundsPeters (AFA) defeated Stanley (EIU) 7-2

141 PoundsMontanez (AFA) defeated Loeffle (EIU) 13-5Trujillo (WYO) defeated Bronsteatter (MAR) 11-6

149 PoundsMedeiros (FSU) defeated Gassen (EIU) WBF 4:08Weber (UNI) defeated Zychowicz (MAR) 16-0

157 PoundsHuxel (AFA) defeated DeFilippis (EIU) 8-5Prevost (WYO) defeated Harreld (MAR) 12-4

165 PoundsGifford (FSU) defeated Kelly (EIU) 9-4Pelbath (AFA) defeated Christenson (WYO) 9-6

174 PoundsSteven Schenk (WYO) defeated Mike Kratz (MAR) TF 3:41Taylor (EIU) defeated Mellor (FSU) 11-6

184 PoundsSheretz (AFA) defeated Kessner (WYO) 7-5Rossotti (FSU) defeated Warder (MAR) 7-5

197 PoundsGohde (FSU) defeated Kaiser (AFA) 2-1Rumsey (WYO) defeated Flannick (MAR) WBF 3:43

HeavyweightSteele (WYO) defeated Bertelsman (EIU) 9-1

Semifinals

125 PoundsAbas (FSU) defeated Facak (WYO) WBF 3:35Dumire (UNI) defeated McKim (AFA) 7-1

133 PoundsHayes (FSU) defeated Peters (AFA) 9-2Long (UNI) defeated McConville (WYO) 7-2

141 PoundsRial (UNI) defeated Montanez (AFA) 7-3Lopez (FSU) defeated Trujillo (WYO) 10-3

149 PoundsFrohardt (AFA) defeated Medeiros (FSU) 13-3Hamrick (WYO) defeated Weber (UNI) 8-4

157 PoundsVasquez (FSU) defeated DeFilippis (EIU) 3-0Prevost (WYO) defeated Kelly (UNI) 8-4

165 PoundsButville (MAR) defeated Gifford (FSU) 8-5Lawrenz (UNI) defeated Pelbath (AFA) TF 7:00

174 PoundsSchenk (WYO) defeated Brown (UNI) 15-2Taylor (EIU) defeated Parham (AFA) 16-14

184 PoundsHanson (UNI) defeated Sheretz (AFA) 5-2Rossotti (FSU) defeated Bracy (EIU) WBF 4:35

197 PoundsPayne (UNI) defeated Gohde (FSU) 2-1Rumsey (WYO) defeated Gleissner (EIU) WBF 2:53

HeavyweightHynek (UNI) defeated Steele (WYO) WBF 3:50Blunt (FSU) defeated Hoy (AFA) 5-1

Consolation Semifinals

125 PoundsMcKim (AFA) defeated Bugenhagen (MAR) TF 21-5

133 PoundsMcConville (WYO) defeated Stanley 2-0

141 PoundsTrujillo (WYO) defeated Loeffle (EIU) WBF 6:19Montanez (AFA) defeated Bronsteatter (MAR) 6-5

149 PoundsWeber (UNI) defeated Gassen (EIU) TF 5:35Medeiros (FSU) defeated Zychowicz (MAR) WBF 4:36

157 PoundsHuxel (AFA) defeated Kelly (UNI) 9-5DeFilippis (EIU) defeated Harreld (MAR) 14-6

165 PoundsPelbath (AFA) defeated Kelly (EIU) 7-4Christenson (WYO) defeated Gifford (FSU) 3-2

174 PoundsParham (AFA) defeated Kratz (MAR) WBF 3:59Brown (UNI) defeated Mellor (FSU) 11-7

184 PoundsKessner (WYO) defeated Bracey (EIU) WBF 2:29Sheretz (AFA) defeated Warder (MAR) 11-4

197 PoundsKaiser (AFA) defeated Gleissner (EIU) 16-5Gohde (FSU) defeated Flannick (MAR) WBF 2:00

HeavyweightHoy (AFA) defeated Bertelsman (EIU) 12-5

Finals and Consolation Finals

Finals

125 - Stephen Abas (FSU) defeatedEric Dunmire (UNI) WBF 3:35

133 -Dylan Long (UNI) defeatedDerrick Hayes (FSU) 9-2

141 - Ralph Lopez (FSU) defeatedMark Rial (UNI) 5-4

149 - Scott Frohardt (AFA) defeatedMark Hamrick (WYO) 6-1

157 - Nathan Vasquez (FSU) defeatedLevi Prevost (WYO) 6-4 OT

165 - Nate Lawrenz (UNI) defeatedPeter Butville (MAR) 16-7

174 - Steven Schenk (WYO) defeatedLouis Taylor (EIU) 5-3

184 - Kyle Hanson (UNI) defeatedJason Rossotti (FSU) 7-3

197 - Craig Rumsey (WYO) defeatedJason Payne (UNI) 4-2

Hwt - Paul Hynek (UNI) defeatedBilly Blunt (FSU) by medical forfeit

Consolations

125 - McKim (AFA) defeatedFaczak (WYO) 7-4

133 - Peters (AFA) defeatedMcConville (WYO) 3-2 2OT on tech. violation

141 - Thad Trujillo (WYO) defeatedMontanez (AFA) 10-2

149 - Weber (UNI) defeatedMedeiros (FSU) 9-6

157 - Huxel (AFA) defeatedDeFilippis (EIU) 2-1 2OT

165 - Christenson (WYO) defeatedPelbath (AFA) 5-4

174 - Brown (UNI) defeatedParham (AFA) 7-4

184 - Sheretz (AFA) defeatedKessner (WYO) 6-4

197 - Gohde (FSU) defeatedKaiser (AFA) WBF 6:17

Hwt - Hoy (AFA) defeatedSteele (WYO) 8-2

True Second Matches

141 - Rial (UNI) defeatedTrujillo (WYO) 5-0

157 - Huxel (AFA) defeatedPrevost (WYO) 6-4

165 - Christenson (WYO) defeatedButville (MAR) 6-1

174 - Taylor (EIU) defeatedBrown (UNI) 5-3

184 - Sheretz (AFA) defeatedRossotti (FSU) 6-3

Final Team Scores

1. Northern Iowa972. Fresno State873. Wyoming78.54. Air Force545. Eastern Illinois12.56. Marquette9

Championship Matches

125 - Stephen Abas (FSU) defeatedEric Dunmire (UNI) WBF 3:35

133 -Dylan Long (UNI) defeatedDerrick Hayes (FSU) 9-2

141 - Ralph Lopez (FSU) defeatedMark Rial (UNI) 5-4

149 - Scott Frohardt (AFA) defeatedMark Hamrick (WYO) 6-1

157 - Nathan Vasquez (FSU) defeatedLevi Prevost (WYO) 6-4 OT

165 - Nate Lawrenz (UNI) defeatedPeter Butville (MAR) 16-7

174 - Steven Schenk (WYO) defeatedLouis Taylor (EIU) 5-3

184 - Kyle Hanson (UNI) defeatedJason Rossotti (FSU) 7-3

197 - Craig Rumsey (WYO) defeatedJason Payne (UNI) 4-2

Hwt - Paul Hynek (UNI) defeatedBilly Blunt (FSU) by medical forfeit

NCAA Qualifiers

125 - Stephen Abas (FSU) 1stEric Dunmire (UNI) 2nd133 -Dylan Long (UNI) 1stDerrick Hayes (FSU) 2nd141 - Ralph Lopez (FSU) 1stMark Rial (UNI) 2nd149 -Scott Frohardt (AFA) 1st157 -Nathan Vasquez (FSU) 1stTimothy Huxel (AFA) 2ndLevi Prevost (WYO) 3rd165 -Nate Lawrenz (UNI) 1st174 -Steven Schenk (WYO) 1stLouis Taylor (EIU) 2ndEric Brown (UNI) 3rd184 -Kyle Hanson (UNI) 1st197 -Craig Rumsey (WYO) 1stJason Payne (UNI) 2ndHwt -Paul Hynek (UNI) 1stBilly Blunt (FSU) 2ndKevin Hoy (AFA) 3rd

Alternate #1Mark Hamrick (WYO) 2nd - 149Alternate #2Samuel Sheretz (AFA) 2nd - 184

Outstanding WrestlerStephen Abas - Fresno State

Coach of the YearSteven Suder - Wyoming

Freshman of the YearDylan Long - Northern Iowa

Most Falls AwardCraig Rumsey - Wyoming2 Falls in 6:36